Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te gusta el verano?"

Translation:Do you like summer?

5 years ago

17 Comments


RealDonald

They should stop teaching "gustar" as "like" when it means "pleases". This is much easier to learn when you realize it is "summer pleases you" instead of "you like summer". That might be the message but it messes up the grammar.

2 years ago

Norman11127

what is wrong with "does summer please you"

2 years ago

tflores3

I don't think a clear answer has been presented. If the correct English translation is "Do you like summer?", then why not just say "Gusta el verano?", or "Usted gusta el verano?" ? Would those sentences work as well? Please explain.

2 years ago

DesireeF2

Gustar is one of those verbs where "it does the action to the person" so the indirect object pronoun must be used (me, te, le, nos, les) and the verb is conjugated according to the SUBJECT (not the person) so that's why it's "te gusta el verano" and not "tu gustas el verano or usted gusta el verano) Gustar is conjugated in agreement with "el verano" (the subject) and will always be conjugated in the 3rd person singular or plural (gusta or gustan)

2 years ago

rand5816

Why is this NOT "Te lo gusta el verano?" Isn't "summer" the direct object of the verb "like"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, el verano is the subject here, which you can see at the rest of the sentence: "te gusta" instead of "tú gustas". That's because gustar does not really translate to "to like", but rather a word with doesn't have a proper translation in English. You can substitute it with "to please", though: "The summer pleases you."

The thing that's enjoyable is the subject, and the enjoyer is the direct object.

Also you don't need to have lo/la in the sentence if you already name the object. One of them is enough. Only le is required if there's an indirect object.

1 year ago

rand5816

Thank you so much! You're a rockstar!

1 year ago

Donielle

Shouldn't it be do you like the summer?

5 years ago

swingophelia

I beg to differ with MissSpell.

As a native (American) English speaker, I find the article "the" here is optional. I actually prefer it myself - "Do you like the summer?" but I would consider it to be the discretion of the speaker. Hence, "Do you like summer?" and "Do you like the summer?" are both acceptable (in my book).

There is a subtle meaning difference worth noting:

If I ask "Do you like summer?", I'm only asking your opinion about summer generally as a season - a mass noun, if you will.

If I ask "Do you like the summer?", I could be asking about the summer we are currently having, or about summers generally.

4 years ago

octoberboy1988

What's the difference between this and 'Tu gustas el verano?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You probably know this now but for benefit of others..... Droma is correct that it should be túvbut misses the point of your question I think. Literally it is not "you like" (hence "do you like" as question) but "summer pleases you" so the thing that changes is the object thus: me gusta = it pleases me = I like, te gusta as above, nos gusta = it pleases us = we like. Notice if it is several things that we like eg apples it becomes " nos gustan manzanas" ie apples (a plural) please us hence gustAN.

3 years ago

DesireeF2

I just learned about verbs like gustar that "does the action to the person" so the indirect object pronoun must be used (me, te, le, nos, les) and the verb is conjugated according to the SUBJECT (not the person) so that's why it's "te gusta el verano" and not "tu gustas el verano"... Gustar is conjugated in agreement with "el verano" (the subject) and will always be conjugated in the 3rd person singular or plural (gusta or gustan)

2 years ago

droma
droma

"te" is both a direct and an indirect object for "you" (informal)

"tu" is an adjective for "your" (informal)

"tú" (with the accent over the "u") is the noun 'you" (informal.)

4 years ago

GarretDonaldson

I'm becoming more and more confused by this. If someone could please clarify for me whether this is my or Duolingo's error:

My understanding is that "gustar" is a transitive verb, and so is acting on the person pointed to by the "te" pronoun. Therefore I would interpret this as "Does the summer please you?", although Duolingo reports this as incorrect.

What am I not understanding here? Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Does (the) summer please you?" is a little convoluted, but should be an okay translation for the concept. Feel free to report it.

However, gustar is not transitive. The object te in the sentence is an indirect object, not a direct one. Don't ask why. But yes, it is acting on the person.

1 year ago

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

1 year ago

realitant
realitant

This is an example where the definite article is very important. Te gusta verano sound like a completely different question

1 year ago