"Is maith léi aisteoirí."

Translation:She likes actors.

September 13, 2014

15 Comments


zzxj

Léi is being pronounced like léithí.

September 13, 2014

bob1745

léi (pronounced lay) is how you normally say it it however léithí (pronounced layhee) is the emphatic way of saying it: Is maith léi aisteoirí- she likes actors Is maith léithí aisteoirí- SHE likes actors

February 5, 2015

scilling

The emphatic form of léi is léise. Are you sure that léithí isn’t a non-emphatic variant form of léi ? (Dinneen listed léithe as a variant form of léi.)

October 23, 2015

Siofra838154

lol

November 10, 2017

mpbell

It seems some speakers do put an /h/ in there: http://www.fuaimeanna.ie/en/Recordings.aspx?Ortho=l%C3%A9i

December 24, 2014

elenaturk

I agree léithí should be accepted here

January 18, 2015

Stephaflop

That's how it's pronounced.

October 15, 2014

Saerbhreathach

isn't it more like "lé-í" rather than "léithí"?

December 18, 2014

bremerjohn

How would you know whether the word 'aisteoiri' is referring to actresses or actors?

September 12, 2016

scilling

Context. In the absence of context, one wouldn’t know.

September 22, 2016

bremerjohn

Thanks Scilling!

September 22, 2016

Siofra838154

ur welcome! I'm scilling from the future

November 10, 2017

Siofra838154

lol

November 10, 2017

Verd-Lupo

literally: is, good with her, actors ... ?

May 30, 2017

MariahHetz3

I GOT IT RIGHT AND It Said it's WRONG WTF

December 21, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.