"Is maith léi aisteoirí."

Translation:She likes actors.

4 years ago

15 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Léi is being pronounced like léithí.

4 years ago

bob1745

léi (pronounced lay) is how you normally say it it however léithí (pronounced layhee) is the emphatic way of saying it: Is maith léi aisteoirí- she likes actors Is maith léithí aisteoirí- SHE likes actors

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The emphatic form of léi is léise. Are you sure that léithí isn’t a non-emphatic variant form of léi ? (Dinneen listed léithe as a variant form of léi.)

2 years ago

Siofra838154

lol

11 months ago

mpbell
mpbell

It seems some speakers do put an /h/ in there: http://www.fuaimeanna.ie/en/Recordings.aspx?Ortho=l%C3%A9i

3 years ago

elenaturk

I agree léithí should be accepted here

3 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

That's how it's pronounced.

4 years ago

Saerbhreathach

isn't it more like "lé-í" rather than "léithí"?

3 years ago

bremerjohn

How would you know whether the word 'aisteoiri' is referring to actresses or actors?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Context. In the absence of context, one wouldn’t know.

2 years ago

bremerjohn

Thanks Scilling!

2 years ago

Siofra838154

ur welcome! I'm scilling from the future

11 months ago

Siofra838154

lol

11 months ago

piongain

literally: is, good with her, actors ... ?

1 year ago

MariahHetz3

I GOT IT RIGHT AND It Said it's WRONG WTF

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.