Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Corcaigh."

Translation:Cork.

4 years ago

9 Comments


talideon
talideon

Not to be confused with the stuff you find in the top of wine bottles, 'Cork' comes from the word 'corcach', which, along with 'portach' and 'bogach' (which is where the word 'bog' comes from in English), means 'swamp, marsh, bog'.

The name comes from the fact that the city centre is actually built on marshy ground. Many of the larger roads in the city centre actually trace former filled-in channels of the river Lee.

4 years ago

Grace419433

Wow. You know your stuff that helped tons. Thanksm

1 year ago

Speledro

I'm on this right now in Cork. Cosmic

3 years ago

TORBINO

Is the G sound pronounced at all at all?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

How long is a piece of string?

It depends on who you ask.

2 years ago

JohnORiordan

It is in Cork itself. I'm of the opinion you should pronounce someones name or town like they pronounce it.

3 months ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I have an uncle whose nickname is Corky, pronounced just like that.

2 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

Haha I love how they give the word «republic» next to «Cork» ;)

2 years ago

Knocksedan
2 years ago