1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The children write on the sh…

"The children write on the shark."

Translation:I ragazzi scrivono sullo squalo.

June 2, 2013

28 Comments


italiaoo

Oh my oh my. You folks at Duolingo are doing a good job at keeping our motivation up, chosing crazy sentences that don't allow the mind to go to sleep ;-)


paulettepromero

LOL this sentence makes no sense especially since in English it would be taken literally as kids writing physically on the shark. Wouldn't it make more sense to write it as, the children write about the shark?


mdsawyermd

Just have to use your imagination! Think of a big paper mache shark at an aquarium kids are allowed to sign their names on... ;)


italiaoo

I think the sentence is meant quite literally. I haven't seen people writing on a shark before, but it can happen.

Like a bunch of kids applying some water-tolerant color on a sea animal. It could be a live shark and special pens or maybe it could be a wooden shark used as an advertising sign for a restaurant ("that we see after a kilometer").


Don_Abramo

Oh these young people are putting graffiti on EVERYTHING these days.


johnarnold

Everyone blames kids. I heard it was Marketing stunt for a new sun tan lotion.


AernJardos

I ragazzi scrivono sullo squalo. Lo squalo mangia i ragazzi. It's the circccleee of life.


MirandaFanez

Is this too a normal converstion starter in Italy? Example: "So, have you written anything good on a shark lately" "No, I don't write on sharks. My brother tried it once. It didn't go so well."


Latviete

For "The children write on the shark" it says Correct translations: I ragazzi scrivono sullo squalo. I ragazzi scrivono dello squalo.

I don't understand how the second one is a correct translation. Does dello have another meaning besides possession and 'some', or is this a mistake?


coriolano77

The preposition di and di + article can have countless functions. One of these is to introduce a topic, as in this case.


Biochemistry

By "scrivono dello," the English equivalent might be "write on," or "write -of-" the shark. For example, you could say, "I'm writing a book on sharks," in which case you would use "dello" rather than "sullo" since you don't mean to say that you're physically writing a book atop of a live shark. Of course, if you -were- to be doing that, you would use "sullo" instead. Not that I recommend trying that at home.


mdsawyermd

su (on) + lo = sullo Helps me to write it out 'long' and then make the contraction: su lo squalo = sullo squalo


Shanigans

The exact sense is probably not what this is about rather learning to put sentences together using everything we have learned before.


Groogle

So when will Duolingo JUMP the shark?


marc.libra

and shortly after the children had done that the shark had a good 'cena' ;-)


AliMargot

Love the funny replies, specially re. the circle of life! Wish I'd thought of it.


Wrathful_Midget

Hopefully it eats them.


ajacuna

"Write ON the shark"? isn't it "about"?


JoeM.

"Write on" can also take on the idiomatic meaning of "write about." Hope this helps! :D


Oliver2211

Why is this sullo and not sul?


JSpades

The appropriate article for squalo is "lo."


pasworrd

If a masculine word starts with a s or a z the word for the is lo. Sullo is on the using this form of the word the. Examples: Lo squalo. Lo zucchero.


orre21

I believe that to be insufficient information. Lo is used before words beginning with a vowel, a "z", or an "s"+consonant. And they have to be masculine ofc. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


CompuChip

Somewhere we also had "scrivere su di" as "write about". So does this (without the di) physically mean on the shark's skin?


borisdekloris

said no one ever :)


asya.prichinenko

This whole lesson is totally frustrating :( the topic is really complicated and it get even worse when we get the sentenses that are 1) hard to understand; 2) never to be heard/used in real life


sammydoodles

I think the value of the lesson is to teach you to conjugate 'su' and 'lo', it would be boring and unproductive if 'zucchero' was used for every example with conjugates requiring 'lo'.

Many would rely on memorising phrases rather than applying what they've learnt, I think DL does a good job by getting our cogs to turn. If you really have the intention to learn a language to be able to speak it, it is reasonable to assume that you will want to learn and understand all the rules so you can independently translate as you need.


Fabidon

I agree with sammydoodles....if you want to learn another language doesn't it help to learn its idoiosyncracies as opposed to simply translating English words into Italian words? I am going with the flow and enjoying it a lot. I find I can put sentences together more like an Italian and not like an American trying to speak Italian. Try not to get too literal........when in Rome!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.