"The children write on the shark."

Translation:I ragazzi scrivono sullo squalo.

June 2, 2013

25 Comments


italiaoo

Oh my oh my. You folks at Duolingo are doing a good job at keeping our motivation up, chosing crazy sentences that don't allow the mind to go to sleep ;-)

October 8, 2013

paulettepromero

LOL this sentence makes no sense especially since in English it would be taken literally as kids writing physically on the shark. Wouldn't it make more sense to write it as, the children write about the shark?

October 18, 2013

mdsawyermd

Just have to use your imagination! Think of a big paper mache shark at an aquarium kids are allowed to sign their names on... ;)

November 14, 2013

italiaoo

I think the sentence is meant quite literally. I haven't seen people writing on a shark before, but it can happen.

Like a bunch of kids applying some water-tolerant color on a sea animal. It could be a live shark and special pens or maybe it could be a wooden shark used as an advertising sign for a restaurant ("that we see after a kilometer").

October 19, 2013

Don_Abramo

Oh these young people are putting graffiti on EVERYTHING these days.

November 29, 2013

johnarnold

Everyone blames kids. I heard it was Marketing stunt for a new sun tan lotion.

May 24, 2014

AernJardos

I ragazzi scrivono sullo squalo. Lo squalo mangia i ragazzi. It's the circccleee of life.

February 16, 2014

MirandaFanez

Is this too a normal converstion starter in Italy? Example: "So, have you written anything good on a shark lately" "No, I don't write on sharks. My brother tried it once. It didn't go so well."

December 26, 2013

Latviete

For "The children write on the shark" it says Correct translations: I ragazzi scrivono sullo squalo. I ragazzi scrivono dello squalo.

I don't understand how the second one is a correct translation. Does dello have another meaning besides possession and 'some', or is this a mistake?

June 2, 2013

coriolano77

The preposition di and di + article can have countless functions. One of these is to introduce a topic, as in this case.

June 4, 2013

Biochemistry

By "scrivono dello," the English equivalent might be "write on," or "write -of-" the shark. For example, you could say, "I'm writing a book on sharks," in which case you would use "dello" rather than "sullo" since you don't mean to say that you're physically writing a book atop of a live shark. Of course, if you -were- to be doing that, you would use "sullo" instead. Not that I recommend trying that at home.

July 14, 2013

mdsawyermd

su (on) + lo = sullo Helps me to write it out 'long' and then make the contraction: su lo squalo = sullo squalo

November 14, 2013

Shanigans

The exact sense is probably not what this is about rather learning to put sentences together using everything we have learned before.

December 29, 2013

Groogle

So when will Duolingo JUMP the shark?

April 30, 2014

marc.libra

and shortly after the children had done that the shark had a good 'cena' ;-)

May 21, 2014

AliMargot

Love the funny replies, specially re. the circle of life! Wish I'd thought of it.

June 2, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Hopefully it eats them.

April 14, 2014

ajacuna

"Write ON the shark"? isn't it "about"?

June 16, 2013

JoeM.

"Write on" can also take on the idiomatic meaning of "write about." Hope this helps! :D

July 18, 2013

Oliver2211

Why is this sullo and not sul?

December 12, 2013

JSpades

The appropriate article for squalo is "lo."

December 22, 2013

pasworrd

If a masculine word starts with a s or a z the word for the is lo. Sullo is on the using this form of the word the. Examples: Lo squalo. Lo zucchero.

February 20, 2014

orre21

I believe that to be insufficient information. Lo is used before words beginning with a vowel, a "z", or an "s"+consonant. And they have to be masculine ofc. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

March 18, 2014

CompuChip

Somewhere we also had "scrivere su di" as "write about". So does this (without the di) physically mean on the shark's skin?

April 13, 2014

borisdekloris

said no one ever :)

June 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.