Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will consider you my friend."

Translation:Te voy a considerar mi amigo.

5 years ago

15 Comments


patby19
patby19

why is the following not allowed? voy a considerarte mi amigo

5 years ago

pablogc2000

I am Spanish native speaker and "voy a considerarte mi amigo" is PERFECTLY correct

4 years ago

rebotica

Thank you. Thats what I put but was marked as incorrect. Glad to know Im not even more confused

4 years ago

ZheGreatest

yes that's right :)

4 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I think maybe it should be. Try submitting it as a correct answer.

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

Yo voy a considerarte mi amigo. it works on Google translate!!!!

5 years ago

travelingplans

But it's still marked wrong on 11-1-14.

3 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Why is there no "personal a" in this sentence? Now I am really confused.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

"Te" serves the same function as "a ti," so you don't need it here. "Mi amiga" is not the direct object here, so it does not need "a."

5 years ago

Miyagi2595

I was always taught it's more natural to add direct object and indirect object pronouns to the end of unconjugated verbs.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both ways are natural.

3 years ago

parnelandr

Voy a considerarte mi amigo has been reported

4 years ago

pbheckert

Why was "a vos" added by Duo? I wrote exactly what was given to me previously.

3 years ago

TheLdawg

Would voy te work here?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

No. This type of pronoun needs to come before the verb, unless it is attached to the infinitive or part of a separate clause.

3 years ago