1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den lille mand på taget spis…

"Den lille mand taget spiser risengrød."

Translation:The little man on the roof eats rice pudding.

September 13, 2014

11 Comments


Spray

For clarification and just for anyone who is interested, a 'nisse' is a little Danish man (a bit like a house elf) which looks after the animals in the house in return for pudding. In a popular Christmas song they do this in the attic, so almost the roof...: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bvqtm4xqgBU


Olweg

Thanks, that explains a lot! I was thinking, with all those animal thiefs, that eating on the roof seemed like a good idea lol.


Casper385531

Tak! Jeg tænkte på Karlsson på taget, men selvfølgelig er det en nisse.


Lesley229192

Thanks for the explanation. I wondered why anyone would go to the roof to eat. Perhaps the word ‘nisse’ should have been introduced. Perhaps under the topic folklore.


landsend

Travelling to Denmark.


ycUvuSap

I, too, was reminded of Katto-Kassinen, but I can't remember if he eats rice porridge.


RonNewsham

I think he may be resting from playing the violin?


vamshi-butla

I FREAKING LOVE RISENGRØD


DLAFDEEV

Here is another example where DUO uses the same pronunciation for two different words /meanings. Taget (the roof) is - in Danish - pronounced in one way, and the same spelled word (taget) also has another meaning and another pronunciation (although it is spelled the same way). .. i.e. han har taget min øl.. (he has taken my beer). That word DUO would (as here) pronounce like... taet (like slang form, although - it could also in another kind of Danish be pronounced more like taget (spelled out in full). I know it is not easy for a computer to do, but then someone should sit down and revise the audio.


FionaOnDuoL

Jeg kan ikke lide risengrød, så han er velkommen til denne. Is that correct to say?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.