"I have been thinking about what you said to me."

Translation:Eu estive pensando sobre o que você me falou.

June 2, 2013

5 Comments


Miguel315

Doesn't this sentence mean: "I was thinking about what you said to me" or does it also mean what " I have been thinking about what you said to me" Wouldn't that be "Eu tenho pensado sobre o que você me falou"?

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

"I was thinking...." shows an action that lasted for a short time, so in Portuguese that would be "eu ESTAVA pensado...." / "eu ESTIVE pensando..." shows something that lasted longer, like "i have been thinking..." that can also be transated as "eu tenho pensado...." and "eu tenho estado pensando.." this last one is not very frequently used, though.

June 2, 2013

Miguel315

Thanks man!

June 2, 2013

JohnGrunewald

I gave it a different try: "Eu tinha estado pensando do que você me disse. I have no idea if that might be right or not. Ironically I had the correct answer and changed it to my attempt above. Comments?

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Two things:

  • tinha estado pensando: not common at all (but not wrong)
  • pensar em (nao tem "pensar de")
March 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.