"No es diferente así."

Translation:It is not different that way.

June 2, 2013

21 Comments


LessThanThreeLeo

'It's not different that way' Wow. I totally say this on a daily basis.

June 16, 2013

Jim1461

In English I'd say "that's no different" or "that's not different"

July 26, 2013

fientjevermeulen

Why can't you say "this way" if one of the translations is like this.

August 6, 2013

OjosDelMundo

I think this basically translates to "It is not that different" in English, regardless of the literal translation.

November 1, 2013

markbooth

Google translate suggests "It is not so different.", which certainly sounds better than the suggested answer.

February 7, 2014

StephenTur

Hover text on así: that way/like that/like this

so I typed "it isn't different like that" registered as incorrect?

June 2, 2013

circumbendibus

Context! It just lists some possible meanings for the word. That doesn't mean they all work in the sentence.

February 7, 2014

MartinaVog

Why not "he isn't different. .."?

March 11, 2014

Suijenae

I said "that way is no different" which means the same thing as the answer given as correct.

February 19, 2014

adam.schlinker

I didn't expect it to be accepted, but I said "It is not different thus." Would that still technically be correct? Así was translated to thus in a dictionary I have.

March 23, 2014

mateomcg

I used thus also: Thus it isn't different. Not too fluent, but not "wrong" at the same time.... Thus spake Zarathustra

March 31, 2014

mlongori

I also don't understand this one. If the translation of "It's not different that way" is correct, then examples would be: "If you take that path (or do it that way), it's not different". If this is not true, then I agree with Jim 1461: the translation should be, "That's not different".

August 9, 2013

GardenessG

I don't understand why "it's no different that way" was rejected. Using the word "no" or "not" doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.

October 15, 2013

markbooth

Could "It is no different to this." be a better translation? I'm not sure because the accepted answer doesn't make sense to me.

December 26, 2013

circumbendibus

I'm not positive of this, but that seems more like the British phrasing. Duo seems to lean towards American English.

February 7, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

I've heard así translated as 'so', but duo lingo won't accept

September 22, 2014

absentspace

The english translation here is nonsensical. If the concepts being expressed in a phrase dont make sense in the native speakers language, there isnt any purpose in learning it.

November 6, 2014

newera3s

No its (not-like) that

January 8, 2017

newera3s

No tampoco?

January 8, 2017

RobertDuke

I wrote "It's not so different"

June 20, 2018

ediVi3

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SAYING "THAT WAY ISN"T DIFFERENT " and "ITS NOT DIFFERENT THAT WAY"???? its registered as incorrect!!

February 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.