"What is your profession?"

Translation:Cad é do phroifisiún?

4 years ago

10 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, is there a verb in this sentence? I expected "cad bhfuil" or something similar.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In question structures, the copula is usually merged into the question. It's there, just invisible.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

So cad is actually cad is, and the do makes proifisiun definite so there has to be a pronoun (e) separating it from the is. So, cad is e do phroifisiun, or what is it, your profession. That makes sense! But would the structure change if you had an indefinite noun? How would you say what is a man?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Two ways:

1) Céárd é an rud é fear? = What is a man?

2) Céard is fear ann = What is a man?

The first is literally: What is the thing that is a man.

The second is: What is in it, that is a newspaper.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

My answer, Cad é do ghairm?" was marked wrong. Doesn't gairm mean profession, vocation*?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It can — “calling” might be its nearest translation.

1 year ago

Ethan35
Ethan35

What's the difference between "céard é do phroifisiún" and "cad é do phroifisiún"? It said the one with "céard" is wrong.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

1 year ago

jperry1066

'do' is not on any of the flashcards. is thee any way to say this using 'bhfur'

5 months ago

Edidelon
Edidelon

Why is “cad atá...” incorrect ?

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.