"What is your profession?"

Translation:Cad é do phroifisiún?

September 14, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

So, is there a verb in this sentence? I expected "cad bhfuil" or something similar.

September 14, 2014

galaxyrocker

In question structures, the copula is usually merged into the question. It's there, just invisible.

September 14, 2014

khmanuel

So cad is actually cad is, and the do makes proifisiun definite so there has to be a pronoun (e) separating it from the is. So, cad is e do phroifisiun, or what is it, your profession. That makes sense! But would the structure change if you had an indefinite noun? How would you say what is a man?

April 27, 2015

galaxyrocker

Two ways:

1) Céárd é an rud é fear? = What is a man?

2) Céard is fear ann = What is a man?

The first is literally: What is the thing that is a man.

The second is: What is in it, that is a newspaper.

April 27, 2015

Cait48

My answer, Cad é do ghairm?" was marked wrong. Doesn't gairm mean profession, vocation*?

December 16, 2014

scilling

It can — “calling” might be its nearest translation.

January 6, 2017

Ethan35

What's the difference between "céard é do phroifisiún" and "cad é do phroifisiún"? It said the one with "céard" is wrong.

January 8, 2016

scilling

When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

January 6, 2017

jperry1066

'do' is not on any of the flashcards. is thee any way to say this using 'bhfur'

May 29, 2018

Stacey773203

Why is cad atá not accepted?

August 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because cad atá doesn't make any sense in this question.

August 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.