1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har ikke tøjet på."

"Han har ikke tøjet på."

Translation:He is not wearing the clothes.

September 14, 2014

40 Comments


Ozymandias0

Duo! Cover yourself!


yeersmid

I thought he's just not wearieg the clothes, but might as well be wearig something else


Janne_G_Pirinen

Oh c´mon! I´ve never seen Duo wearing clothes. :)


LenaStorli

The Emperor perhaps?


Capybara6

That's what I thought of too


TheLegend2886090

Congrats on 1000 Days!


Djohrdee

Could the sentence "Han har ikke tøj på" be possible and still mean the same?


kernkin

I think they're both valid sentences, but with different meanings:

"Han har ikke tøj på" = He is not wearing (any) clothes.

"Han har ikke tøjet på = He is not wearing the (specific) clothes.


rcbgato

yes it is possible, even asked to me actually but no it does not mean the same. (see valoriens comment)


Idraote

Can anybody hear the final -et in tøjet? Cause I really can't.


LelandSun

I find this Danish pronunciation guide very helpful: https://youtu.be/4k6euxk-4Bo. At 2'20", it discusses the word ending "-et". Unlike the indefinite article "et", the word ending "-et" gets a "soft D" (bløde D) sound.

I think "soft D" is the most challenging sound in Danish phonology for a foreigner to master. It is the same sound that we hear at the end of the familiar word "mad" (food). It is often phonetically transcribed using the Old English and Icelandic letter eth "ð", but in the Danish soft-D, the tongue doesn't actually touch the center upper teeth. To foreigners it sounds more like "L", but to Danes these are distinct sounds -- in a soft-D, the tip of the tongue is actually inclined downward, tucked behind the lower teeth. There are several You Tube postings from Native Danish speakers to help us learn to make this sound.


kernkin

It is very faint, but it is there.


Janne_G_Pirinen

I´ve found Danish pronuncation to be close to French. And Dutch, too. The French keep losing last four letters of a word and the Duch just sound so much alike.


StrapsOption

'He wears no clothes' should be accepted, yes?


Ali515832

This sentence is implying that he is not wearing THE clothes which means he could still be wearing another set of clothes or maybe none at all. So that translation wouldn't be sufficient.


Ellie802500

yes it should be accepted


ramaskrik

Hmm. ikke sounds like eget to me here. Is this pronunciation correct?


LelandSun

We can consult the forum posting on Danish Alphabet and Sounds https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4287094/Danish-Alphabet-and-Sounds: Double-K's sound like double-G's, (and double-T's sound like double-D's).


ycUvuSap

"ikke" is pronounced like "ig", usually. Maybe sometimes the ending is also pronounced for emphasis.


Maria576117

In Rigsdansk you would say the entire word. In most dialects "ikke" is shortened to ik'.


Ute177

He doesn't wear clothing should be accepted


kernkin

No, it shouldn't, as it would mean he never wears clothes and that's not what is said here.

Also, note that tøjet means the clothes.


Enhver

Why not tøjene? :)


CarolineVl2

Wow, it's only with this sentence that i actually discover that our progress in Danish is not bad at all! So fluently... Hi five for all of us !


TannerTolm1

Can't it also be "He does not have clothes on?"


JesChristi

his clothes, the clothes Same, same in this context - just not to a dump algorithm


Lawrence_dansk

He is wearing not the clotes is incorrect!, why??


allison.grothman

In English, that isn't proper sentence structure. "Not" always goes before the verb that is is modifying. So, you would have to say "He is not wearing the clothes".


prabhleen12

Duo , plz wear your clothes.


schroedingercat

Really should be "han har ikke toj po" as in he doesn't have clothes on. Unless we are talking specific clothing, like a fancy outfit, which is a stilted way to say it and too vague to be a helpful sentence.


Alexis690629

That illegal where i come from


tonkotsuLover

How is "he is not wearing the potato" wrong???


KingOfCarbs

"Tøjet" means "the clothes." "Potato" is "kartofler."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.