"Hanharikketøjetpå."

Translation:He is not wearing the clothes.

4 years ago

29 Comments


Ozymandias0

Duo! Cover yourself!

4 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

The Emperor perhaps?

1 year ago

Capybara6
Capybara6

That's what I thought of too

1 year ago

Djohrdee
Djohrdee

Could the sentence "Han har ikke tøj på" be possible and still mean the same?

3 years ago

kernkin

I think they're both valid sentences, but with different meanings:

"Han har ikke tøj på" = He is not wearing (any) clothes.

"Han har ikke tøjet på = He is not wearing the (specific) clothes.

3 years ago

rcbgato

yes it is possible, even asked to me actually but no it does not mean the same. (see valoriens comment)

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'He wears no clothes' should be accepted, yes?

4 years ago

Ali515832

This sentence is implying that he is not wearing THE clothes which means he could still be wearing another set of clothes or maybe none at all. So that translation wouldn't be sufficient.

6 months ago

Ellie802500

yes it should be accepted

1 year ago

Idraote

Can anybody hear the final -et in tøjet? Cause I really can't.

3 years ago

kernkin

It is very faint, but it is there.

3 years ago

LelandSun
LelandSun

I find this Danish pronunciation guide very helpful: https://youtu.be/4k6euxk-4Bo. At 2'20", it discusses the word ending "-et". Unlike the indefinite article "et", the word ending "-et" gets a "soft D" (bløde D) sound.

I think "soft D" is the most challenging sound in Danish phonology for a foreigner to master. It is the same sound that we hear at the end of the familiar word "mad" (food). It is often phonetically transcribed using the Old English and Icelandic letter eth "ð", but in the Danish soft-D, the tongue doesn't actually touch the center upper teeth. To foreigners it sounds more like "L", but to Danes these are distinct sounds -- in a soft-D, the tip of the tongue is actually inclined downward, tucked behind the lower teeth. There are several You Tube postings from Native Danish speakers to help us learn to make this sound.

5 months ago

ramaskrik

Hmm. ikke sounds like eget to me here. Is this pronunciation correct?

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"ikke" is pronounced like "ig", usually. Maybe sometimes the ending is also pronounced for emphasis.

10 months ago

LelandSun
LelandSun

We can consult the forum posting on Danish Alphabet and Sounds https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4287094/Danish-Alphabet-and-Sounds: Double-K's sound like double-G's, (and double-T's sound like double-D's).

5 months ago

Lawrence_dansk

He is wearing not the clotes is incorrect!, why??

10 months ago

allison.grothman

In English, that isn't proper sentence structure. "Not" always goes before the verb that is is modifying. So, you would have to say "He is not wearing the clothes".

6 months ago

Ute177

He doesn't wear clothing should be accepted

1 year ago

kernkin

No, it shouldn't, as it would mean he never wears clothes and that's not what is said here.

Also, note that tøjet means the clothes.

1 year ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

Ugh

1 month ago

edoMui

Brrrrr

4 days ago

slvatoslav

He's naked.

4 years ago

ElliottMor18

Eeewwww

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Duo , plz wear your clothes.

1 year ago

LinhCao11

Uhh, Sexy!

1 year ago

ThaoNgo992624

dayum

9 months ago

tonkotsuLover

How is "he is not wearing the potato" wrong???

9 months ago

schroedingercat

Really should be "han har ikke toj po" as in he doesn't have clothes on. Unless we are talking specific clothing, like a fancy outfit, which is a stilted way to say it and too vague to be a helpful sentence.

1 year ago

Alexis690629

That illegal where i come from

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.