"Fuglen spiser et æble."

Translation:The bird is eating an apple.

September 14, 2014

19 Comments


iainspapa

How do we know this means "one apple" and not "an apple"?

September 14, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    It could be either and both should be accepted. The only way to know would be through context and body language, although sometimes "ét" and "én" can be used to emphasise the fact that it is "one" and not "a(n)", with the accent representing the stress rather than a change in pronunciation

    September 14, 2014

iainspapa

    Thanks. Both do appear to be accepted. I was wondering if there was any hint besides context.

    September 14, 2014

JusticeCamm

    I am still trying to grasp when to use "en" vs "et". Can someone please give me a definitive explanation?

    October 24, 2015

Ivoright

    What kind of bird is this, then?

    August 19, 2016

IanWitham1

    Starlings love apples.

    May 26, 2018

riesz0

    Hvorfor og hvor spiser en fugl æbler???

    July 16, 2016

DamianGrib

    First the duck, and now the bird?! XD

    August 13, 2017

FoghornJLeghorn

    Wasn't fugle owl

    May 8, 2015

makojosh

    No, Ugle is owl.

    June 12, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

    Thanks

    June 17, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

    so is their any important reason why removing the F turns bird into owl

    June 17, 2015

IanWitham1

    Take away the "f" and every fowl becomes an owl.

    May 26, 2018

NF6FxQcs

    That's antastic.

    April 14, 2019

Heather577340

    Agree that either answer should be accepted

    August 1, 2015

SantiAnnd

    Maybe it is an overgrown ostrich, or maybe they just minced the apple and they are giving the slices to small birdies.

    July 12, 2019

EthanJLhansen

    I put in a apple and it said it was wrong I used a translation listed so that should be right not wrong its just so stupid that it only counts 1

    January 16, 2018

ConchiCastillo

    Maybe because it's "an apple", not "a apple"?

    March 28, 2018

Alicyia1

    But y

    February 24, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.