1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen spiser et æble."

"Fuglen spiser et æble."

Translation:The bird is eating an apple.

September 14, 2014

24 Comments


iainspapa

How do we know this means "one apple" and not "an apple"?


Xneb

It could be either and both should be accepted. The only way to know would be through context and body language, although sometimes "ét" and "én" can be used to emphasise the fact that it is "one" and not "a(n)", with the accent representing the stress rather than a change in pronunciation


iainspapa

Thanks. Both do appear to be accepted. I was wondering if there was any hint besides context.


JusticeCamm

I am still trying to grasp when to use "en" vs "et". Can someone please give me a definitive explanation?


Ivoright

What kind of bird is this, then?


IanWitham1

Starlings love apples.


Jay709846

Probably a pretty big one. (;


riesz0

Hvorfor og hvor spiser en fugl æbler???


hhhh0hhhh

First the duck, and now the bird?! XD


SantiAnnd

Maybe it is an overgrown ostrich, or maybe they just minced the apple and they are giving the slices to small birdies.


JohanFrejH

I writing and so the app say its wrong


makojosh

No, Ugle is owl.


FoghornJLeghorn

so is their any important reason why removing the F turns bird into owl


IanWitham1

Take away the "f" and every fowl becomes an owl.


NF6FxQcs

That's antastic.


Heather577340

Agree that either answer should be accepted


Jay709846

It should, though that's kind of like saying a speed limit sign should be in kilometers.


Jude577369

I am never sure where to use eats v is eating as spiser is both and I constantly get the wrong one. Suggestions?


NF6FxQcs

I don't think there is a "wrong one" without context. I have never been marked wrong even when it did sound a bit better with the other choice, though it was given as "other solution".


EricElam2

Why do we make a point to be "an" apple and not "the" apple? I am hung up on this. It sounds crazy now that I write it.


NF6FxQcs

Because "the apple" would be "æblet".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.