Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fuglen spiser et æble."

Translation:The bird is eating an apple.

4 years ago

11 Comments


iainspapa
iainspapa

How do we know this means "one apple" and not "an apple"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It could be either and both should be accepted. The only way to know would be through context and body language, although sometimes "ét" and "én" can be used to emphasise the fact that it is "one" and not "a(n)", with the accent representing the stress rather than a change in pronunciation

4 years ago

iainspapa
iainspapa

Thanks. Both do appear to be accepted. I was wondering if there was any hint besides context.

4 years ago

Ivoright

What kind of bird is this, then?

2 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Starlings love apples.

4 months ago

DamianGrib

First the duck, and now the bird?! XD

1 year ago

JusticeCamm

I am still trying to grasp when to use "en" vs "et". Can someone please give me a definitive explanation?

2 years ago

Heather577340

Agree that either answer should be accepted

3 years ago

riesz0

Hvorfor og hvor spiser en fugl æbler???

2 years ago

EthanJLhansen

I put in a apple and it said it was wrong I used a translation listed so that should be right not wrong its just so stupid that it only counts 1

9 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Maybe because it's "an apple", not "a apple"?

6 months ago