Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Have you been abroad?"

Translation:¿Has estado en el extranjero?

5 years ago

14 Comments


milrecan
milrecan

why en el extranjero and not just en extranjero

4 years ago

travelingplans

I'm wondering that, too.

3 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Could this example not as well include"Ha estado" --you singular--

5 years ago

Babella

"Has estado" is also singular (tú has estado), but yes, "ha estado" would be correct if you used the formal way of speaking to the 2nd person singular (usted). It could also be plural in both forms: "¿Habéis estado en el extranjero?" / "¿Han estado en el extranjero?

5 years ago

abcdedbca
abcdedbca

there is a correct answer: "¿Han estado en el extranjero?" Shouldn't it be: "¿Han estado ustedes en el extranjero? Is the 'ustedes' word necesary, or can it be ommited, when 'you' is meant?

5 years ago

Babella

It can be ommited and we actually do not use it most of the time.

5 years ago

abcdedbca
abcdedbca

OK. Thank you.

5 years ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

Is it okay to put tú at the and like Duo says "¿Han estado en el extranjero tú?" ?

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

han = plural. So I think you say "has estado en el extranjero tu" - with accent which I can't show here. Or "han estado en el extranjero ustedes"

3 years ago

duoitaliano

What about "Has estado al extranjero?"?

2 years ago

wklem88

I wondered the same.

2 years ago

FrancaEllerman

I think that the direct translation or the "right one" shouldn't be the plural when translated to Spanish. When I think of "you" I first think Singular, then maybe plural. Making "Has" the "correct" answer but saying "Han" is ok would be best in my opinion.

2 years ago

PatriekVro
PatriekVro

Why not also "? Estuviste en el extranjero ?" ?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The given sentence is in present perfect tense, so you should answer in present perfect. Other than that, your sentence is grammatically fine.

5 months ago