"Han sover en time om natten."

Translation:He sleeps an hour at night.

September 14, 2014

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

biebzzz1

Han har en serious sleep deficit

December 23, 2014

Ba_s

Eller han er en ninja, fordi ninjaer arbejder om natten


Mathso2

Han er en skildpadde :)


Ieskapieska

Here, have a lingot :D


JamesTWils

I wonder how the "typo" feature works. Here, I accidentally left the H off of "hour" and was counted wrong, but a couple of times I got the gender of a Danish word wrong and it was just dismissed as a typo.


r56ygf

Maybe it is wrong because our is a real word in English.


JamesTWils

But et and en are real Danish words, too.


zlreitz

I think they just don't want to punish you for forgetting a gender. So they purposely let it slide.


Isaac_Luna_

Yeah, I think they wanted not to discourage people from the language just because of all of these weird rules to memorize. If you can get the main structure of the word and whether or not there is a definite/indefinite article and whatnot, they probably thought that you'd still be understood in Denmark. But that's just my side of it. Maybe there is an entirely different reason, jeg ved ikke.


zeusttu

Except there are multiple choice questions that almost specifically test your knowledge of the gender of a word. For example: dit mus or dine mus?


r56ygf

Hm, you are right about that. :)


1wthewurlitzer

Sounds like college.


rzanz

I was wondering as if the right translation of "natten" is "the night" or not?


AurliaPeix

Yes it is... and I wondered the same thing. But I think we are expecting a literal translation here because we were lucky enough until now to find most of them were. Obviously straying from that... with the danish using a form that would sound like "he sleeps one hour at " the night" if translated too literaly.


Dvn1488

Should it say "Han sover en time om nat"?


Lily490550

No, because this literally translates to 'He sleeps an hour in night', as oppose to 'He sleeps an hour in the night'


TarekGhand

Can 'at night' ever be used?


TarekGhand

Thanks for taking the time to explain to us


slain313

Well that sounds like it would suck.


Avalerion

Han er som mig


sunbeam42

Buddy the Elf?


Iliyana851807

How come natten is not translated the night??


Xneb
Mod

    The phrase "om natten" in Danish translates in meaning to the phrase "at night" in English. Sometimes translations of phrases like this aren't exactly the same between languages.


SantiAnnd

    Maybe the bulk of his sleep is done during the day and he only has a short nap at night

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.