Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han sover en time om natten."

Translation:He sleeps an hour at night.

4 years ago

22 Comments


biebzzz1

Han har en serious sleep deficit

3 years ago

Ba_s
Ba_s

Eller han er en ninja, fordi ninjaer arbejder om natten

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Han er en skildpadde :)

2 years ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

Here, have a lingot :D

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I wonder how the "typo" feature works. Here, I accidentally left the H off of "hour" and was counted wrong, but a couple of times I got the gender of a Danish word wrong and it was just dismissed as a typo.

4 years ago

r56ygf
r56ygf

Maybe it is wrong because our is a real word in English.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

But et and en are real Danish words, too.

4 years ago

zlreitz

I think they just don't want to punish you for forgetting a gender. So they purposely let it slide.

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Yeah, I think they wanted not to discourage people from the language just because of all of these weird rules to memorize. If you can get the main structure of the word and whether or not there is a definite/indefinite article and whatnot, they probably thought that you'd still be understood in Denmark. But that's just my side of it. Maybe there is an entirely different reason, jeg ved ikke.

3 years ago

zeusttu

Except there are multiple choice questions that almost specifically test your knowledge of the gender of a word. For example: dit mus or dine mus?

3 years ago

r56ygf
r56ygf

Hm, you are right about that. :)

4 years ago

1wthewurlitzer
1wthewurlitzer

Sounds like college.

1 year ago

Dvn1488
Dvn1488

Should it say "Han sover en time om nat"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No.

10 months ago

Lily490550

No, because this literally translates to 'He sleeps an hour in night', as oppose to 'He sleeps an hour in the night'

8 months ago

slain313
slain313

Well that sounds like it would suck.

3 years ago

rzanz
rzanz

I was wondering as if the right translation of "natten" is "the night" or not?

2 years ago

AurliaPeix

Yes it is... and I wondered the same thing. But I think we are expecting a literal translation here because we were lucky enough until now to find most of them were. Obviously straying from that... with the danish using a form that would sound like "he sleeps one hour at " the night" if translated too literaly.

1 year ago

lingofrnech

it is

2 years ago

sunbeam42
sunbeam42

Buddy the Elf?

1 year ago

StojanovicS

natt or natten?

7 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"om natten" means, more-or-less, "each night", with a suitable preposition added in.

2 months ago