"He drinks a sour wine."

Translation:Beve un vino acido.

June 2, 2013

13 Comments


aforarpit

why not lui beve un vino al acido?

November 23, 2013

Katiemullins1

sour isn't the designated flavor such as lemon, chocolate, vanilla, etc. .. It is a characteristic and simply an adjective here such as dolce (sweet) or piccante (spicy)

December 27, 2013

serantosun

I dont know, weird, they used "al" in the previous lessons but not in here...

December 10, 2013

Pmofmalasia

I could be wrong, but doesn't 'vino acido' also mean vinegar?

June 23, 2013

bunny009

do "agro" and "acido signify the same?

June 2, 2013

zzezzeante

"vino agro" is given as wrong. Is it wrong?

July 2, 2013

scott2014

Google translate says vinegar is aceto

October 25, 2013

NatSpark

I thought we just learned that aspro is sour, acido I thought was acidic?

November 16, 2013

Boomkaszanka

Al would mean 'with' here, that's not correct - wine with sour :)

December 21, 2013

ciaoitslaurax

can amaro be used instead of acido?

March 25, 2014

Lullu28Marty

Why not "lui beve un acido vino"?

April 8, 2014

MariaForbrig

The right translation for sour in this case would be 'amaro' ...

April 26, 2014

HarryNorder

amaro means bitter

May 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.