1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He drinks a sour wine."

"He drinks a sour wine."

Translation:Beve un vino acido.

June 2, 2013

13 Comments


aforarpit

why not lui beve un vino al acido?


Katiemullins1

sour isn't the designated flavor such as lemon, chocolate, vanilla, etc. .. It is a characteristic and simply an adjective here such as dolce (sweet) or piccante (spicy)


serantosun

I dont know, weird, they used "al" in the previous lessons but not in here...


Pmofmalasia

I could be wrong, but doesn't 'vino acido' also mean vinegar?


bunny009

do "agro" and "acido signify the same?


zzezzeante

"vino agro" is given as wrong. Is it wrong?


scott2014

Google translate says vinegar is aceto


NatSpark

I thought we just learned that aspro is sour, acido I thought was acidic?


Boomkaszanka

Al would mean 'with' here, that's not correct - wine with sour :)


ciaoitslaurax

can amaro be used instead of acido?


Lullu28Marty

Why not "lui beve un acido vino"?


MariaForbrig

The right translation for sour in this case would be 'amaro' ...


HarryNorder

amaro means bitter

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.