1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non bevono mai birra."

"Non bevono mai birra."

Translation:They never drink beer.

June 2, 2013

14 Comments


Briguy84

How about "they do not drink beer, ever"?


rhalfik

I love how she pronounces 'birra'


LizLacerto

Non sono i miei fratelli - ai miei fratelli piace la birra!


ef3n9r98

Like in the other question, Italian (unlike English) uses double negatives. Mai is used with non to say "they never drink beer. Where I personally am confused is if one takes out the mai, will it still bean the same thing? Here's a link for double negatives: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


GilDankner

"They don't drink beer at all" works?


Frehan

They do not drink beer ever was marked wrong and said it should be they do not ever drink beer. Really?


Carlos455272

Ellos nunca beben cerveza . Ellos "they" means Loro? I have that doubt i cant understand why is "they"


Marta26249

Carlos455272, from my understanding Loro is the equivalent of they, however compared to Spanish, Loro covers both genders whereas in Spanish Loro can be Ellos or Ellas depending on the gender. I'm not a native Italian speaker so please correct me if I'm wrong.


BrandiWL

Correct Carlos and Marta. Aunque inglés es mi primer idioma, también hablo español y estoy aprendiendo el italiano. Necesito encontrar quien pa hablar nel italiano.


cynnamonro

Mai strengthens the non from do not to never.


matheus2matheus

The correct should be "they stopped drinking beer" "mai" means "any more". they used to drink, now they don't .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.