"Non bevono mai birra."

Translation:They never drink beer.

June 2, 2013

11 Comments


rhalfik

I love how she pronounces 'birra'

May 28, 2014

Briguy84

How about "they do not drink beer, ever"?

September 19, 2014

Diane_p

mai?

February 2, 2015

ef3n9r98

Like in the other question, Italian (unlike English) uses double negatives. Mai is used with non to say "they never drink beer. Where I personally am confused is if one takes out the mai, will it still bean the same thing? Here's a link for double negatives: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

July 15, 2015

GilDankner

"They don't drink beer at all" works?

April 27, 2015

Frehan

They do not drink beer ever was marked wrong and said it should be they do not ever drink beer. Really?

May 13, 2015

Carlos455272

Ellos nunca beben cerveza . Ellos "they" means Loro? I have that doubt i cant understand why is "they"

November 10, 2016

cynnamonro

Mai strengthens the non from do not to never.

September 17, 2018

LizLacerto

Non sono i miei fratelli - ai miei fratelli piace la birra!

January 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.