"Jij probeert om niet te slapen."

Translation:You try not to sleep.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Soglio
Soglio

Is this distinct from "You don't try to sleep"? In other words, is there a distinction being made between trying to stay awake - and just not making the effort to sleep?

4 years ago

dpmattos
dpmattos

"You don't try to sleep?" would be "Jij probeert niet te slapen?". (or I think better "Probeer je niet te slapen?")
"You try to not sleep." would be "Jij probeert om niet te slapen." (as in try to stay awake) "You do not try to sleep. (or more likely: You are not trying to sleep" would be "Jij probeert niet te slapen." (not making the effort to sleep) (native English speaker, have lived in the Netherlands/Flanders for 7 years)

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thanks. So inserting "om" is all that it takes to shift the meaning of the sentence?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It seems so.

1 year ago

JiaGai

how to understand "om" in sentences like this?

4 years ago

natgor
natgor

Thank you this was very useful

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Is "You do not try to sleep" = "Jij probeert niet om te slapen" then?

3 years ago

dpmattos
dpmattos

Check my reply to the first message in the thread. :D A Dutch speaker should confirm or deny my claims. ;-) I might be missing an 'om' or not? But I think not, because 'om' implies a goal or a thing that you do to achieve a second thing.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

@dpmattos: I just checked with my partner (who is Flemish) and you're right: 'om' is not used. As you said, 'om' implies intention, aim, so in this case, as there's no goal (actually, there's 'lack of goal/intention') you cannot use 'om'.

1 year ago

ArthurMonet

Is it not possible to translate it as : "You do no try to sleep" ?

4 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

"You do no try to sleep" doesn't work in English. You need "not" with a verb.

3 years ago

dpmattos
dpmattos

You do not try to sleep is okay in English. It sounds a little stilted/awkward, but it's not wrong. (native speaker) I made the bold assumption "no try to sleep" was a typo. but Soglio is correct if that is your actual question.

3 years ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

Exactly, Just to be clear:

"You do not try to sleep" is fine. It's also perfectly natural if you're talking about a recurring event; for example, "You do not try to sleep during thunderstorms." If you were talking only about right now, you'd be more likely to say "You are not trying to sleep.

"You do no try to sleep" - ArthurMonet's sentence - is not correct in English. You need "not" rather than "no" in this context - "You do NOT try to sleep."

{native speaker)

3 years ago

mzarmpis

I put "you try to stay awake". should it not be accepted as correct? since "not sleeping" is effectively "staying awake"? thanx in advance!

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Even if that's the meaning being conveyed, the wording is entirely different.

I assume that in order to say

'you try to stay awake'

you'd say something like

'je probeert om wakker te blijven'.

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I swear, Duo, I'm wide awake :)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.