Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vous mangez le citron."

Translation:You are eating the lemon.

5 years ago

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaltobello

Can this not be translated as "You all eat the lemon" where "vous" refers to a group of people?

5 years ago

GarrettManley

When I was learning French high school, a technique I always used was instead of saying a plural you, I would say y'all (I'm from the south). So, in a way yes the meaning would be the same, but it is more proper to say "You(plural) eat the lemon."

5 years ago

harryheureux

Thats how we learned it

2 years ago

JoachimMur

Vous could be "you all"

1 year ago

iyyume
iyyume

vous is supposed to be the formal form of of "you" right?

4 years ago

sevillaarvin

Yes. Also the plural informal form of tu.

4 years ago

DanielTACO

It can, but It doesn't have to be translated as that.

2 years ago

jillyjoe

soo vous can not be translated to they??

4 years ago

caustic-quartz

no, 'they' would be 'ils' or 'elles' whereas 'vous' is a formal version of you (i.e. you would say 'tu' to your friends and 'vous' to a stranger/someone you don't know very well)

4 years ago

TBBaker
TBBaker

Vous is also the 2nd person of the plural, so it tranlates as you singular AND plural, but the singular is formal.

4 years ago

mat527
mat527

I was correct with "you are eating a lemon" in place of "the" lemon, thinking back isn't that wrong, help i've confused myself, thanks

4 years ago

rebecordero09

I also wrote "You are eating a lemon" and was marked wrong. I'm not sure why DL says that "le" can mean "a" as well as "the" because really, "un citron" would be "a lemon".

So, mat527, I agree, it's confusing. The most correct answer is "the lemon", but according to DL's definition of "le", the answer "a lemon" should also be counted as correct.

3 years ago

mitaine56

rebecordero- duo never says that le mean a. The hints are just related words, words that you can use in other situations. Always stick with the first hint, it's always correc t.

2 years ago

elmobites

I completely forgot about "mangez" and typed "manger" instead, but it still counted me as correct...

4 years ago

RobertHardy

Same here. Is it correct to say "vous manger"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

robert- never. manger is infinitive.

2 years ago

MistyA12

how am i supposed to know the difference between the answer being salade or citron?

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

With the article, le is masculine and can only be followed by a masculine noun.

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

When "vous" is plural, is it formal or informal?

4 years ago

PippiniBoo

When you say Vous to refer to a single other person (like, in place of Tu) it is formal. Tu is considered an informal way to refer to someone else.

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

But if you're referring to more than one person, like "You all", with "vous", then is it formal or informal?

4 years ago

PippiniBoo

In that case, it's the only way of saying it available, so it's not really either (I think).

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Not really either, so both, I guess :) Thanks!

4 years ago

mitaine56

sd-77- vous for plural, can be both. It depends with whom you're talking. You talk to your friends, informal. you talk to maybe, priests, formal.

2 years ago

Suhayb19

I typed:"you eat a lemon" and it was wrong!! Someone please explain?

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Suhayb19

The French sentence is "....le citron" Therefore "the lemon".

"a lemon" would have been "un citron".

3 years ago

Suhayb19

Merci!

3 years ago

BonjourBaguette6

Ok, I put 'salade' and it said it was incorrect. I know that 'salade' is masculine, so why was it wrong? Doesn't eating a salad make more sense than eating a lemon? I need help!!!

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@BonjourBaguette6

"Salade" is feminine so it would be "la salade". So it doesn't fit as a correct answer in this exercise.

The only option that fits is "citron" which is masculine and so is "le citron".

2 years ago

mortophobe

I thought citron wasn't plural and salade disnt need to be plural (just like there is no plural of sheep) and the word vous was the hint that you needed a plural

1 year ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

The word vous only means there are more than one subject (people doing the eating), it has no impact on the object of the verb.

Also, all three choices (citron, salade and carotte) can be pluralized (citrons, salades, carottes). The right choice here is citron because of the three, it it the only masculine one (and since the article is le, the masculine definite article, only a masculine word can follow).

1 year ago

Cata_
Cata_

Wy can't be "Vouz mangez un citron?" Wy can't i put the "le" instead? Thanks previously for the answer :)

4 years ago

mitaine56

cata- vouS mangez LE citron, because the = le and a = un.

2 years ago

ettoima

le citron est bien pour la santé

4 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Le citron est bon pour la santé. Bien = "well"; bon = "good".

2 years ago

li2716
li2716

Why is is mangez and not mangeons? I cannot find it anywhere

4 years ago

chkiss
chkiss

It's a regular -er verb with the exception of "mangeons" to preserve the soft "g." "Nous mangeons" would mean "we are eating."

je mange, tu manges, il mange nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils mangent

4 years ago

mellisawd24

I typed vous mangez l'citron...thats what the slow version sounded like it was saying. But I got it wrong.

3 years ago

mitaine56

mellisaw- l'citron is incorrect. You use the apostrophe when the first word ends with a vowel and the second starts with a vowel. l'homme, l'enfant, etc, but citron starts with a consonant.

2 years ago

John_Fortner

why isn't you are eating a lemon correct?

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

a / an / one = un / une ; the = le / la / l' / les

2 years ago

Harry_Convey

When asked to choose from carrot, salad and lemon, how do I know which one to pick?

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

With the gender : citron is the only one to be masculine in the list, and the le article makes it only work with a masculine noun.

2 years ago

Sora156

you eat lemon/ you are eating lemon SAME THING

2 years ago

Dulce829709

i hate that it does not show you what it mean look Vous mangez le citron.

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

tu manges is singular, informal for "you eat / are eating", vous mangez is either singular formal (you sir/madam) or plural (either formal or not, "all of you") for the same English sentence (which doesn't distinguish either politeness or plurality).

2 years ago

SusanMogro

I don't understans why can't it be SALADE?

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

As it's been said many times in this thread, because salade is feminine : it would have been la salade.

2 years ago

ngc0022

why is this not salade??

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Because salade is feminine.

2 years ago

MarvinClev

I don't know why this could not be other choices like carrot or salade. I thought citron was feminine so it had to be La

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Citron is masculine. Carotte and salade are feminine. This is easy to check in a dictionary if you don't remember it from the course.

2 years ago

RicardoYon

I think Vous mangez le carotte is better than Vous mangez le citron

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

No, it doesn't work because carotte is feminine and needs a feminine definite article : la.

2 years ago

MashalAisha

How should we know which one they want is to choose.

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Gender, first letter of the word (vowel or consonant).

1 year ago

SebastianReynaM

Why lemon and not carrot? haha i do not get it :c

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Because le is masculine, so it only works with masculine nouns starting with consonants (because with a vowel it would elide to l'). Carotte is feminine.

2 years ago

SebastianReynaM

oh totally true i thought it was that and i checked on google with le and it did not correct me so i was like hmmmm something is weird here hahaha

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Google translate isn't the best place to check for grammar. Any dictionary will tell you if a noun is masculine or feminine. See a screenshot from French Wiktionary :

Carotte on Wiktionary

And on WordReference :

Carotte on WordReference

2 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

Is this meant to be literal or does it mean the same as to appear to be sucking on a lemon?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Why not literal? You can eat a slice of lemon, raw or cooked, or a piece of preserved or candied lemon, can't you?

1 year ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

You could if you really put your mind to it, but you rarely eat 'a lemon'. In fact, in my country we hardly ever eat the flesh, only the juice and the zest, and there's an American song that claims it as an impossibility. It's really alien to us. And there's a figurative meaning in English so no reason why that wouldn't translate.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Remember: Impossible n'est pas français !

1 year ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

ayush3282

why we didn't write like " you are eating the salad' but lemon can be eat

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you were asked to fill in the blank, like this: "vous mangez le___", only a masculine noun could fit and "la salade" and "la carotte" are feminine.

1 year ago

Jadin106559

salade would work too so it shouldnt be marked wrong

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you were asked to fill in the blank, like this: "vous mangez le___", only a masculine noun could fit and "la salade" is feminine.

1 year ago