1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È sotto l'elefante verde?"

"È sotto l'elefante verde?"

Translation:Is it under the green elephant?

June 2, 2013

45 Comments


santop

"No, it is above that pink crocodile"


Cathy494190

Green elephant? Then again, I am learning Italian from a green owl, so I probably shouldn't judge.


fernandoarg

Duolingo has its own version of the world. Il elefante verde, il serpente non legge il giornale, il ragno mangia i gatti rossi..... and so on.


garrypas

That's where I used to tell the teacher my homework was


a-muktar

Duolingo can frustrate you then make you laugh haha


Mattdennis7

Sentences like these are truly the most difficult. You type out your translation and stare at it thinking, "this can't possibly be right, can it? Is this an idiom?" But you finally click the Check button and see that, no, it's just another case of sharing that you each cheese on Tuesdays.


jlco

No, it's under the red hippo, davvero.


bluebird555

We certainly learn some useful phrases on here!


CarissaS103

Technicolor elephants are really too much for me


DonnaToeppe

Carissa- just like the electric shoes.


Ronbo

I needed this one a lot in Italy. There's more green elephants in Lucca than you'd expect


ejordan324

The pronunciation of 'E' sounds a little off here, perhaps they should revise it if anyone agrees with me.


andrea_yu_2000

Yes, I understood it like 'Eh'


BlackSea

You get what you pay for...


PuchkovKir

Don't do drugs, kids. Drugs are bad.


bilboburgler

how do we know it is an "it" rather than a he or a she?


dieprinzessin

Lift up the elephant :D


MarianoAlipi

There is no way to know unless it is specified in the sentence. Otherwise, only with context.


ddixxidd

can this mean"the green elephant is under" as an answer to the question "is the green elephant above or under the red one?"


Interrobang3

Jhuf indeed my good man, jhuf indeed


walgen

did anyone else feel like this was some strange metaphor?


bruttium

"Is (the area) under the elephant green?"


daniel87359

It is another example of nonsense question, unfortunately.


NadiaRausc

You should be on your toes when you are a student of DL. This phrase leads to so many interpretations that my head spins and I see red.


stolijoed

That is what I thought I heard but could not believe it because it made zero sense to me. But if Duo is trying to improve your ability to hear what is spoken perhaps the "nonsense" actually "makes sense" because you can't infer what the word should be from the context.


Girishkorgaonkar

I was about to give up on adverbs and then this comes along.. brightens me up..lets do adverbs


Dr.Moir1

Heffalumps and woozles, they're very confuzel....


KenPatters3

Perhaps it's a DL hybrid animale. An eleowl. Or an owlephant.


John967187

I need to stop drinking!


AdamJuanMorton

Why can't it be "Is under the elephant green?" (I guess if the elephants belly was green...?)


banay

i wrote "is it green under the elephant" which is same like urs (i think) but i dont think that it means the same as the right answer - grammatically


AlexBuxton

È verde sotto l'elefante


steviecashmere

I believe there is a book in italia that refers to it, Discorso di Luigi Visone, intorno all'elefante


robin.knip

Thanks duo, I can't wait to use this principally important phrase!


GNTER314995

It is under the green elephant ; that's what I wrote. A question mark is missing compared with DL. It seems to me that even DL doubts that there is any green elephant in the world. Therefore a good answer could be NO. Both languages!


_nexTLevel_

pop art sculptures


ArkadiKl

Spero, non ha sudato


Angela278527

I just can't wait to go to Italy and use that oh-so-useful and practical sentence!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.