"Ci piacciono uccelli, ma ci piacciono pure le tartarughe."

Translation:We like birds, but we also like turtles.

June 2, 2013

8 Comments


btalbert

great sentence because i like both of those things too

September 18, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Why is the 'le' used in front of tartarughe and no 'i' in front of uccelli?

August 31, 2013

EstelleTweedie

I wrote tortoises & was marked wrong???

March 15, 2014

CreyB

it is the use of the indirect object pronoun "ci", which refers "to whom" or "to what" the birds and turtles are pleasing. first person singular would be "mi" instead of "ci".

June 3, 2013

batmite

how can you imply the first person plural from this construction - surely it is just as valid to translate it in the first person singular

June 2, 2013

JoeM.

You may be thinking of, "Mi piacciono uccelli..." which translates to "Birds are pleasing to me."

In contrast, "Ci piacciono uccelli..." translates to "Birds are pleasing to us." "Ci" can only mean 'to us' in this example, and as you can see 'ci' and 'mi' function as very different pronouns. Hope this helps!

January 15, 2014

SherryBlackwood

Why not "We like birds, but we like turtles also?

March 23, 2014

infinitum17

I like turtles.

May 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.