1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist Wein."

"Das ist Wein."

Translation:That is wine.

September 14, 2014

9 Comments


HerrFernandez

No matter what the gender is can you always use Das to say This/That is?


wataya

Yes, in a predicate nominative (the fancy way of saying "in constructions like this") "das", "dies" and "es" can refer to nouns of all genders and number, but the verb has to agree in number with the predicative:

  • Das/Dies/Es ist ein Hund
  • Das/Dies/Es ist eine Frau
  • Das/Dies/Es ist ein Schaf
  • Das/Dies/Es sind zwanzig Kamele

DanielMars577150

If you changed the e and the i around in Wein, would it say That is Vienna?


Liggliluff

Das ist Wien, yeah?


BonitaRM

Is it just me or does it sound like "Wine" not "Vine"?


mahankr

It's supposed to sound similar because a German w is pronounced like an English v.


Gabbu35466

Can someone help me remember these - das die der


9z0

Why does Duolingo put alcohol references for accounts with their birth date set to under 21 or something

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.