1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist Wein."

"Das ist Wein."

Translation:That is wine.

September 14, 2014

12 Comments


HerrFernandez

No matter what the gender is can you always use Das to say This/That is?

September 21, 2014

wataya

Yes, in a predicate nominative (the fancy way of saying "in constructions like this") "das", "dies" and "es" can refer to nouns of all genders and number, but the verb has to agree in number with the predicative:

  • Das/Dies/Es ist ein Hund
  • Das/Dies/Es ist eine Frau
  • Das/Dies/Es ist ein Schaf
  • Das/Dies/Es sind zwanzig Kamele
September 21, 2014

Snehil_Sharma

Danke

September 17, 2018

BonitaRM

Is it just me or does it sound like "Wine" not "Vine"?

December 30, 2015

mahankr

It's supposed to sound similar because a German w is pronounced like an English v.

February 7, 2017

pbabes43

warum ist nicht gut: This is wine?

May 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

    "This is wine" is also an accepted answer.

    May 13, 2018

DiegoMoreno13

    Well no duh its wine.

    June 30, 2018

Narinrasouliazad

    I wrot correctly

    July 11, 2019

vmoldenhauer

    Sometimes they take as right answer "Wien" and others "wein". Wich one is the right answer?

    August 12, 2019

HrMike

    The correct answer is Wein. Wien is the capital city of Austria.

    August 12, 2019

DanielMars577150

    If you changed the e and the i around in Wein, would it say That is Vienna?

    October 29, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.