"A leitura é a minha paixão."

Translation:Reading is my passion.

June 2, 2013

13 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Isn't "leitura" a noun? How does "a leitura" become a verb??

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Sometimes "gerund" in English is translated as a "noun" in Portuguese.

"Reading" is an example of that.

  • Walking = caminhada
  • Racing = corrida, ...., but also as gerund...
June 2, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

ok, I can see that caminhada comes from the verb caminhar, and corrida comes from the verb correr but where does leitura come from?

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

From the verb "ler". Leitura is the practice of reading... :)

June 2, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Is it different from "lendo"?

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Unfortunately, it is. You can't say "lendo é minha paixão". That is usually so when the verbs work as the subect of the sentence.

But it is another thing we can't create a rule. Sometimes you can take that as infinitive or noun.

Ex: I love swimming: eu amo natação/nadar.

So, in Duo's example you can also say "ler é minha paixão", but not lendo. Most of time you only translate as gerund in progressive/continuous actions ;)

June 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

A bit.... hope you get through this ;)

Gerund is usually translated as a noun when it comes "alone" as the subject of the sentence (as in "Reading is my passion"). However, if the subject includes more information than just the verb, infinitive is used in Portuguese instead:

  • Traveling by car isn't as safe as traveling by plane = Viajar de carro não é tão seguro quanto viajar de avião.

In other cases, we just don't use a noun because it is not common:

  • Smoking is a bad habit = Fumar é um hábito ruim.

In this case, a noun for smoking would be "tabagismo", but this word isn't used that much, so we take the verb in infinitive.

June 3, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

oh gosh this suddenly got very confusing haha! Thanks again Paulo.

June 3, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

"Reading" is a "gerund" here. A "noun" or "noun clause" created from a verb.

In Portuguese, the true "English gerund" doesn't take the "ndo" form, but becomes either some actual noun, an infinitive verb or some adjective or adjective phrase.

April 7, 2016

wkejhfghdj

Por que não posso usar "the reading is my passion" se há "a" antes de "leitura"?

December 9, 2014

nespera

Em inglês não usamos um artigo com actividades. Por exemplo: "I enjoy swimming" ou "I hate walking". Mas usamos para descrever um evento: "The reading of the book was delayed".

July 28, 2015

petesimone

In an earlier example in this lesson "ler é a minha paixão" was used, so does that mean either are ok?

May 20, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It should also work here.

May 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.