"The motive is known by all."

Translation:Il motivo è saputo da tutti.

June 2, 2013

11 Comments


bill_oneill51

conosciuto is the correct choice, reflects the meaning better than "saputo" which is more appropriate for knowing facts.

June 21, 2013

aronmb

Could I use... Il motive e' noto a tutti.

August 18, 2013

fefefed

I would say "Il motivo è noto a tutti", and this is an acceptable answer for me

September 17, 2013

crazy4hazy

Could you use "conosciuto" as well? Thank you.

June 2, 2013

coriolano77

I think that "conosciuto" is even better. With the verb sapere this sentence sounds better like this "tutti sanno il motivo".

June 4, 2013

crazy4hazy

Thank you!

June 4, 2013

hector_m100

Could Il motivo è saputo PER tutti be a good answer??

August 26, 2013

tango-alpha

That made more sense to me but I lost a heart.

November 12, 2013

denverflora

What about 'si sa il motivo'?

November 4, 2013

ilwongy

movente should also be accepted, no?

February 21, 2014

fificat1

I thought 'da' meant 'from'. Couldn't this be 'per tutti'?

July 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.