1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The motive is known by all."

"The motive is known by all."

Translation:Il motivo è saputo da tutti.

June 2, 2013

11 Comments


bill_oneill51

conosciuto is the correct choice, reflects the meaning better than "saputo" which is more appropriate for knowing facts.


aronmb

Could I use... Il motive e' noto a tutti.


fefefed

I would say "Il motivo è noto a tutti", and this is an acceptable answer for me


crazy4hazy

Could you use "conosciuto" as well? Thank you.


coriolano77

I think that "conosciuto" is even better. With the verb sapere this sentence sounds better like this "tutti sanno il motivo".


hector_m100

Could Il motivo è saputo PER tutti be a good answer??


tango-alpha

That made more sense to me but I lost a heart.


denverflora

What about 'si sa il motivo'?


ilwongy

movente should also be accepted, no?


fificat1

I thought 'da' meant 'from'. Couldn't this be 'per tutti'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.