"Ele lê."

Translation:He reads.

June 2, 2013

28 Comments


ghymes21

The computerized voice is not very clear; it runs words together, and it makes certain consonants sound too similar. I heard "pão" as "tão" and so did my girlfriend, who was following along with me.


Paulenrique

agreed. I think much need to be done in order to improve the quality of this robot voice...


JewishPolyglot

I just confused spanish and portuguese and wrote lee


TyleeArnold

I do that so much. I can read languages on the internet... but it will take me a minute to realize which language it is, since they all sound pretty much (except french and Asian languages) the same and MOST of them have the same symbols... XD


JewishPolyglot

I assume you are referring to Romance languages?


TyleeArnold

It's not a robot. It's a real person. That person, however, may not be speaking in sentences... they may just have that person say a bunch of random words, and then they use computers to make sentences with those words... so maybe that's why that sounds like that?


Paulenrique

Yes! That's how it works, and sometimes it affects the sound...


JonathanGa628082

I think they should have a person speaking these words instead. Text-to-speech technology hasn't been perfected yet.


JooPauloVi10

Hello guys! I am Brazilian! And I speak that pronunciation is very speed!

We don't speak very speed in the Brazil!

I know little English, but I hope help you!


vic3685

Is there any rule regarding special accents in portuguese? It's hard to remember when they should be used


Roberto740984

Spanish have very specific rules for accents. Portuguese sometimes resembles bad spelled (orthography) Spanish, but I think it is more related to the rebellious nature of the portuguese people. I am just figuring out that they use accents where in Spanish are not used and viceversa.


spiderfood

When do you use lê, leem, and lemos???


Paulenrique

Ele, ela, você lê = he, she, you read(s)

Nós lemos = we read

Eles leem = they read.


[deactivated user]

    I know that, but The 3 choices of answer were Leio, lemos and leem. Lose-lose situation :(


DeLouDeJon

    Do Portuguese verbs have gender?


Paulenrique

    No. They usually have gender in participle form.


Nivek75

    What rule should l follow to know when to use "le" and "leio"? I am just taking a guess still as l dont see the pattern.


JooVictorC315296

    Amoooooooooooooooo❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


McKaynahTo

    I font like this game i love it


augustosan19

    Por que reads e não read ?


vic3685

    Hmmm... because he/she/it take an -s at the end of the verb in present tense in English.


the_GWEN

    Verbos acompanhados de he/she/it possuem esse "s" no final


augustosan19

    Acho deveria ter a pronúncia do inglês


vic3685

    Voce quer aprender ingles? I think you are in the wrong course... Go to Add a new course (hover over the flag next to your photo), and then select "I speak portuguese". There's an English course for portuguese-speakers there.


DanielTietz

    Você tem que entrar nas suas configurações e mudar seu idioma para português, pra depois escolher o curso de inglês. Você deve ter feito o contrário... selecionou como se fosse um falante de inglês querendo aprender português.


McKaynahTo

    I dont like this game i love it

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.