"Ele lê."

Translation:He reads.

5 years ago

17 Comments


ghymes21

The computerized voice is not very clear; it runs words together, and it makes certain consonants sound too similar. I heard "pão" as "tão" and so did my girlfriend, who was following along with me.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

agreed. I think much need to be done in order to improve the quality of this robot voice...

5 years ago

JewishPolyglot

I just confused spanish and portuguese and wrote lee

4 years ago

TyleeArnold

I do that so much. I can read languages on the internet... but it will take me a minute to realize which language it is, since they all sound pretty much (except french and Asian languages) the same and MOST of them have the same symbols... XD

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot

I assume you are referring to Romance languages?

2 years ago

TyleeArnold

It's not a robot. It's a real person. That person, however, may not be speaking in sentences... they may just have that person say a bunch of random words, and then they use computers to make sentences with those words... so maybe that's why that sounds like that?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! That's how it works, and sometimes it affects the sound...

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I know that, but The 3 choices of answer were Leio, lemos and leem. Lose-lose situation :(

    4 years ago

vic3685

    Is there any rule regarding special accents in portuguese? It's hard to remember when they should be used

    4 years ago

spiderfood

    When do you use lê, leem, and lemos???

    4 years ago

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Ele, ela, você lê = he, she, you read(s)

    Nós lemos = we read

    Eles leem = they read.

    4 years ago

JooPauloVi10

    Hello guys! I am Brazilian! And I speak that pronunciation is very speed!

    We don't speak very speed in the Brazil!

    I know little English, but I hope help you!

    3 months ago

DeLouDeJon

    Do Portuguese verbs have gender?

    1 month ago

Paulenrique
    Mod

    No. They usually have gender in participle form.

    4 weeks ago

Nivek75

    What rule should l follow to know when to use "le" and "leio"? I am just taking a guess still as l dont see the pattern.

    19 hours ago

Paulenrique
    Mod

    It's related to verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler.

    19 hours ago

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.