"Isto é culpa minha."

Translation:This is my fault.

6/2/2013, 10:19:58 PM

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I have never seen meu/minha come after the noun. Is this correct?

6/2/2013, 10:19:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, it also happens... when we want to emphasize the possessive...

6/2/2013, 10:41:10 PM

althom40

so one could say " casa minha" instead of minha casa ??

8/11/2014, 7:05:43 AM

1sp33d

Could you not use "It's my fault"?

4/14/2017, 8:28:15 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think it should also be correct.

4/14/2017, 10:02:26 AM

1sp33d

It's not recognised, but I'm not very familiar with the technical niceties of Portuguese, unfortunately. Thx.

4/14/2017, 10:27:31 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.