1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isto é culpa minha."

"Isto é culpa minha."

Translation:This is my fault.

June 2, 2013

8 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I have never seen meu/minha come after the noun. Is this correct?


Paulenrique

Yeah, it also happens... when we want to emphasize the possessive...


althom40

so one could say " casa minha" instead of minha casa ??


1sp33d

Could you not use "It's my fault"?


Paulenrique

I think it should also be correct.


1sp33d

It's not recognised, but I'm not very familiar with the technical niceties of Portuguese, unfortunately. Thx.


DuduSP

I wrote "That is my fault", and Duolingo didn't accept...why?


aidx767

'isto' means 'this,' not 'that' (although 'isso' can mean either). It was in the lesson notes for demonstratives.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.