1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has a month."

"He has a month."

Translation:Han har en måned.

September 14, 2014

4 Comments


niscate

I wonder why "m°aned" is common gender and not neuter. I always took it as a rule of thumb that animate objects are normally common gender and inanimate objects are normally neuter gender. Is this wrong?


sumuenkeli

Yes, it's pretty wrong. As far as I know, there really isn't a rule, you just need to learn it. There are animate objects who are neuter gender, too, like 'et dyr'. An animal seems pretty animate to me ;) It's just pretty random, and you need to learn it or hope you guess correctly


TP602

well that's depressing

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.