"He has a month."

Translation:Han har en måned.

September 14, 2014

4 Comments


alexxx1836

the poor guy :(

September 14, 2014

niscate

I wonder why "m°aned" is common gender and not neuter. I always took it as a rule of thumb that animate objects are normally common gender and inanimate objects are normally neuter gender. Is this wrong?

October 14, 2014

sumuenkeli

Yes, it's pretty wrong. As far as I know, there really isn't a rule, you just need to learn it. There are animate objects who are neuter gender, too, like 'et dyr'. An animal seems pretty animate to me ;) It's just pretty random, and you need to learn it or hope you guess correctly

November 2, 2014

TP602

well that's depressing

October 13, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.