Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has a month."

Translation:Han har en måned.

3 years ago

4 Comments


alexxx1836
alexxx1836

the poor guy :(

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

I wonder why "m°aned" is common gender and not neuter. I always took it as a rule of thumb that animate objects are normally common gender and inanimate objects are normally neuter gender. Is this wrong?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Yes, it's pretty wrong. As far as I know, there really isn't a rule, you just need to learn it. There are animate objects who are neuter gender, too, like 'et dyr'. An animal seems pretty animate to me ;) It's just pretty random, and you need to learn it or hope you guess correctly

3 years ago

TP602
TP602

well that's depressing

3 years ago