Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun tager i skole til fods."

Translation:She goes to school by foot.

0
3 years ago

24 Comments


paschalisb
paschalisb

I think it should be "She goes to school ON foot"

19
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, both are correct, but I've added "on foot" now, too

6
Reply3 years ago

Insti2

"by foot" is not correct English where I come from.

If I was trying to express the sentiment of this sentence I'd say: "She walks to school"

2
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That is also accepted as an answer

3
Reply3 years ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

yeah well hey buddy unfortunately the English of England, the purest form of English, has 'by foot' so stfu

-4
Reply5 months ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Tage vs. gå just gets me. I'm sure I'll catch on eventually, though!

7
Reply3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

From Wiktionary: Foot: 3. (uncountable, often used attributively) Travel by walking.
Example use:
- We went there by foot because we could not afford a taxi.
- There is a lot of foot traffic on this street.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foot

4
Reply14 months ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

How come 'tager' means 'goes' and not 'takes'???

3
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Tage" can be used when you're going somewhere. For example: "Jeg tager hjem nu, vi ses!" = "I'm going home now, see you!". "Take" doesn't work like this in English

12
Reply3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"I'm taking myself home." ?

2
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I actually didn't think of this one, though it doesn't work in this sentence (at least it sounds really unnatural to me), it does work in the example you've given. Though I also think it sounds a bit unnatural when accompanied by a mode of transport, but it doesn't necessarily sound wrong (I would say "I'm going home by train tonight" over "I'm taking myself home by train tonight" or "I'm going to school on foot" over "I'm taking myself to school on foot"). Whether that's because the Danish has warped what makes sense to me in English or not, I'm not sure though

2
Reply3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

that's unusual

-1
Reply3 years ago

Insti2

I'm taking a trip.

-1
Reply3 years ago

Insti2

I'm taking the bus.

2
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

However here it's being used differently, where you have a direct object, as opposed to a direction alone (one can of course say "I'm taking the bus home" or "I'm taking a trip to Spain" but this still has the direct object). I wasn't trying to say "Take isn't used to talk about moving from one place to another" but that "take can't be used with only a direction or location", for example, you can't say "I'm taking to school by train" ("Jeg tager i skole med toget") but you can say "I'm taking the train to school"

5
Reply13 years ago

Insti2

Thanks for the clarification.

-2
3 years ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

Aaarrgh! This is so incredible! If we assume that we start with the sentence "She walks to school." , then how do we wind up with a sentence that has been screwed up to a point where it is no longer correct English? The correct danish would be "Hun går i skole." or "Hun går hen til skolen." May I suggest that Duolingo makes a serious revision of the exercises they use so that these nonsense sentences are replaced with correct usable sentences that actually help the students to get a better grasp of the language they are studying? Please !!

3
Reply11 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Are you a native danish speaker? Is the danish sentence "Hun tager i skole til fods" wrong?

1
Reply1 year ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

Yes, I am. I can't say that it is wrong as such, but I think that if you use the term that Duolingo uses in Denmark, people would know that you are a foreigner. This is the case with a lot of the exercises in Duolingo, they focus more on the direct translation than the correct spoken language.

4
Reply1 year ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

'she goes by foot to school' would this also be correct?

1
Reply1 year ago

CoralWarde
CoralWarde

I know of no version of English where "by foot" is correct. Only "on foot" is.

-1
Reply4 months ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

then you don't know English

0
Reply4 months ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

'by foot' is just wrong in English

-2
Reply7 months ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

no it isn't at all. Are you a native English speaker?

1
Reply4 months ago