1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun tager i skole til fods."

"Hun tager i skole til fods."

Translation:She goes to school by foot.

September 14, 2014

29 Comments


paschalisb

I think it should be "She goes to school ON foot"


Xneb

Yes, both are correct, but I've added "on foot" now, too


Insti2

"by foot" is not correct English where I come from.

If I was trying to express the sentiment of this sentence I'd say: "She walks to school"


Xneb

That is also accepted as an answer


BigWillyLad

yeah well hey buddy unfortunately the English of England, the purest form of English, has 'by foot' so stfu


OleSuhr

Aaarrgh! This is so incredible! If we assume that we start with the sentence "She walks to school." , then how do we wind up with a sentence that has been screwed up to a point where it is no longer correct English? The correct danish would be "Hun går i skole." or "Hun går hen til skolen." May I suggest that Duolingo makes a serious revision of the exercises they use so that these nonsense sentences are replaced with correct usable sentences that actually help the students to get a better grasp of the language they are studying? Please !!


LucBE

Are you a native danish speaker? Is the danish sentence "Hun tager i skole til fods" wrong?


OleSuhr

Yes, I am. I can't say that it is wrong as such, but I think that if you use the term that Duolingo uses in Denmark, people would know that you are a foreigner. This is the case with a lot of the exercises in Duolingo, they focus more on the direct translation than the correct spoken language.


rkvance5

Tage vs. gå just gets me. I'm sure I'll catch on eventually, though!


LucBE

From Wiktionary: Foot: 3. (uncountable, often used attributively) Travel by walking.
Example use:
- We went there by foot because we could not afford a taxi.
- There is a lot of foot traffic on this street.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foot


AndrijAndrusiak

How come 'tager' means 'goes' and not 'takes'???


Xneb

"Tage" can be used when you're going somewhere. For example: "Jeg tager hjem nu, vi ses!" = "I'm going home now, see you!". "Take" doesn't work like this in English


LucBE

"I'm taking myself home." ?


Xneb

I actually didn't think of this one, though it doesn't work in this sentence (at least it sounds really unnatural to me), it does work in the example you've given. Though I also think it sounds a bit unnatural when accompanied by a mode of transport, but it doesn't necessarily sound wrong (I would say "I'm going home by train tonight" over "I'm taking myself home by train tonight" or "I'm going to school on foot" over "I'm taking myself to school on foot"). Whether that's because the Danish has warped what makes sense to me in English or not, I'm not sure though


altersynd

"She takes to the north" or something to that extent is a dramatic way of saying "she goes north"


Insti2

I'm taking a trip.


Insti2

I'm taking the bus.


Xneb

However here it's being used differently, where you have a direct object, as opposed to a direction alone (one can of course say "I'm taking the bus home" or "I'm taking a trip to Spain" but this still has the direct object). I wasn't trying to say "Take isn't used to talk about moving from one place to another" but that "take can't be used with only a direction or location", for example, you can't say "I'm taking to school by train" ("Jeg tager i skole med toget") but you can say "I'm taking the train to school"


Insti2

Thanks for the clarification.


Adam_Waddington

'she goes by foot to school' would this also be correct?


CoralWarde

I know of no version of English where "by foot" is correct. Only "on foot" is.


PushythePirate1

by foot or on foot would be fine, though it would be more common to say 'she walks to school' (US English)


BigWillyLad

then you don't know English


Magda835502

I tried it left and right but I really can't distinguish 'fods' the way it's pronounced here sigh Any tips or tricks that can help to get it?


ycUvuSap

Distinguish 'fods' from what?


NeilHutchi2

'by foot' is just wrong in English


BigWillyLad

no it isn't at all. Are you a native English speaker?


PushythePirate1

By foot or on foot is fine.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.