Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun tager i skole til fods."

Translation:She goes to school by foot.

4 years ago

14 Comments


paschalisb
paschalisb

I think it should be "She goes to school ON foot"

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, both are correct, but I've added "on foot" now, too

4 years ago

Insti2

"by foot" is not correct English where I come from.

If I was trying to express the sentiment of this sentence I'd say: "She walks to school"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That is also accepted as an answer

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Tage vs. gå just gets me. I'm sure I'll catch on eventually, though!

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

From Wiktionary: Foot: 3. (uncountable, often used attributively) Travel by walking.
Example use:
- We went there by foot because we could not afford a taxi.
- There is a lot of foot traffic on this street.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foot

6 months ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

How come 'tager' means 'goes' and not 'takes'???

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Tage" can be used when you're going somewhere. For example: "Jeg tager hjem nu, vi ses!" = "I'm going home now, see you!". "Take" doesn't work like this in English

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"I'm taking myself home." ?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I actually didn't think of this one, though it doesn't work in this sentence (at least it sounds really unnatural to me), it does work in the example you've given. Though I also think it sounds a bit unnatural when accompanied by a mode of transport, but it doesn't necessarily sound wrong (I would say "I'm going home by train tonight" over "I'm taking myself home by train tonight" or "I'm going to school on foot" over "I'm taking myself to school on foot"). Whether that's because the Danish has warped what makes sense to me in English or not, I'm not sure though

3 years ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

Aaarrgh! This is so incredible! If we assume that we start with the sentence "She walks to school." , then how do we wind up with a sentence that has been screwed up to a point where it is no longer correct English? The correct danish would be "Hun går i skole." or "Hun går hen til skolen." May I suggest that Duolingo makes a serious revision of the exercises they use so that these nonsense sentences are replaced with correct usable sentences that actually help the students to get a better grasp of the language they are studying? Please !!

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Are you a native danish speaker? Is the danish sentence "Hun tager i skole til fods" wrong?

1 year ago

OleSuhr
OleSuhr

Yes, I am. I can't say that it is wrong as such, but I think that if you use the term that Duolingo uses in Denmark, people would know that you are a foreigner. This is the case with a lot of the exercises in Duolingo, they focus more on the direct translation than the correct spoken language.

1 year ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

'she goes by foot to school' would this also be correct?

1 year ago