1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En gul appelsin."

"En gul appelsin."

Translation:A yellow orange.

September 14, 2014

23 Comments


Ba_s

Also known as grapefruit


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought a yellow grapefruit was "en gul grapefrugt", but I prefer the pink grapefruit. I wonder what a Blood Red Orange would be in Danish, perhaps "en rød appelsin" http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb


Ifritism

That'd be "en blodappelsin" !


endercool11

They are called oranges for a reason


Lizzy_Vernet

In fact, my friend, oranges are really green.


BorkVanDer

Name a yellow fruit. Orange!


tidyas

It's not ripe yet!


js.dani

Is appelsin a t-word or an n-word? Foods such as mælk, æble & æg are t-words, so I thought the appelsin should be a t-word too?


freymuth

Remember that there is not much rhyme nor reason to whether nouns are en or et. Appelsin is definitely en.


Falatkhe

Actually, I've noticed that nouns with -r tend to have -et.


freymuth

I'm not trying to say there are no tendencies, but I am still unaware of any hard and fast rules. It would be wrong to think all foods are et words, just because mælk, æble, and æg are.


Nanna996616

Appelsin is a n-word, and mælk is a n-word too. Because you can't say et mælk or et appelsin, it's en mælk and en appelsin. Btw i'm 11 years old and from Denmark ;-)


Winterpants

Good advice. But would you ever say 'en mælk' instead of 'nogen mælk'? Do you use 'en mælk' to mean 'et flaske mælk'?


christianIV

would be en flaske maelk


KaiPyc

Is that edible?


oogabog

ikke spiser det


NathanTibb

Jeg kan ikke godt lide det!


YuliaTubeV

How can a orange be yellow?


SeaJaiyy

It sounded like the speaker said applesinen to me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.