"En gul appelsin."

Translation:A yellow orange.

4 years ago

29 Comments


Ba_s
Ba_s

Also known as grapefruit

4 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Or a lemon :D

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought a yellow grapefruit was "en gul grapefrugt", but I prefer the pink grapefruit. I wonder what a Blood Red Orange would be in Danish, perhaps "en rød appelsin" http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb http://www.freelang.net/online/danish.php?lg=gb

3 years ago

Ifritism

That'd be "en blodappelsin" !

3 years ago

endercool11

They are called oranges for a reason

2 years ago

Lizzy_Vernet

In fact, my friend, oranges are really green.

1 year ago

tidyas
tidyas

It is not ripe yet !

1 year ago

BorkVanDer

Name a yellow fruit. Orange!

1 year ago

js.dani

Is appelsin a t-word or an n-word? Foods such as mælk, æble & æg are t-words, so I thought the appelsin should be a t-word too?

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Remember that there is not much rhyme nor reason to whether nouns are en or et. Appelsin is definitely en.

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

In Swedish there's actually been some discussion wether or not "apelsin" (that's how we spell it) is a t- or an n-word. For me, "ett apelsin" sounds REALLY weird, but some people do persist on using it.

4 years ago

Ganguro
Ganguro

Att säga "ett apelsin" är så jäkla befängt!

4 years ago

Ifritism

I like how it works... Welcome, newcomers to Scandinavian languages! It's easy! Oh, and there's no logic to this particular aspect at all, but any messing with it leaves us absolutely baffled and revolted.

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I spent nine years learning the genders of French nouns, and now this! (At least regular/neuter or -n/-t sounds way less weird than masculine/feminine when referring to inanimate objects!!!)

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Try Gaelic for a really mind-bending language experience. I have a Swedish friend who lived in Danmark for a while and said it took her a month to start to understand the language(although the written form of Svenska og Dansk are really similar). I myself am used to the sound of Swedish (grandparents etc) so Danish sounds like they are swallowing their words. But that I can get used to. It is Gaelic that throws me....a phrase like "is maith liom" SOUNDS like "issmaylum"...fun times...!

3 years ago

Jon947551
Jon947551

Compared to German, I am having an easier time learning Danish...so far...at least as far as the articles are concerned, but the pronunciation for me is a nightmare. At least with French I became accustomed to masculine and feminine for inanimate objects (as ridiculous as that initially sounds), but with German there is masculine, feminine, and for added fun neuter. Then there is the whole range of articles to go with each depending on a wide range of scenarios and whether it is part of the subject or the predicate with no real indicator in the words themselves to hint that it may be either masculine or feminine or neuter (unlike with French). I initially thought French was challenging, and still have trouble understanding a native speaker if he/she is speaking rapidly, but now learning German and Danish, it seems like a breeze by comparison. As a native English speaker, I assumed learning some other Germanic languages would be easier, and I see now that I could not have been more wrong.

2 years ago

MaryjkaB

Ja, rätt. Jag har lärt "en apelsin". "Apelsinet" låter inte så bra, men "apelsinen"... Det är ju bättre!

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Same thing in Norway... some dialects say "et appelsin"... really strange.

2 years ago

Ifritism

What. That is obviously perverse!

4 years ago

Falatkhe
Falatkhe

Actually, I've noticed that nouns with -r tend to have -et.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I'm not trying to say there are no tendencies, but I am still unaware of any hard and fast rules. It would be wrong to think all foods are et words, just because mælk, æble, and æg are.

3 years ago

Nanna996616

Appelsin is a n-word, and mælk is a n-word too. Because you can't say et mælk or et appelsin, it's en mælk and en appelsin. Btw i'm 11 years old and from Denmark ;-)

2 years ago

Winterpants

Good advice. But would you ever say 'en mælk' instead of 'nogen mælk'? Do you use 'en mælk' to mean 'et flaske mælk'?

2 years ago

christianIV

would be en flaske maelk

1 year ago

KaiPyc

Is that edible?

3 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

I don't think so.

3 years ago

oogabog
oogabog

ikke spiser det

1 year ago

YuliaTubeV

How can a orange be yellow?

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.