Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ga naar het park."

Translation:I am going to the park.

4 years ago

7 Comments


csryder88

Any reason why it can't be "I go towards the park"? I admit I get a bit confused with a lot of the "next to" words like "naar"!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Toward means you're moving closer to the park, not going (in)to the park.

  • Ik ga richting het park = I go towards the park
  • Ik sta naast het park = I'm standing next to the park
4 years ago

csryder88

True, but when I hovered over "naar" it suggested "towards" as one of the possible translations. Not sure why I chose that one in particular, but I felt like it was a valid answer! Is it a mistake or could it possibly be used in this way?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's possible in some contexts, e.g. ik ga naar het noorden (I go north/I go towards the north) or ik loop naar haar toe (I walk towards her).

4 years ago

debrucenator

How do you express, "I go to the park," i.e. on a regular basis; as an ongoing, repetitive, habitual action?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think they use this conjugation for both current and habitual actions. I don't remember it exactly but there's a construction that's something like Ik ben aan het gaan for emphasising an action is current but I'm not sure there's an equivalent for habitual actions. I would just add an adverb like vaak (I think that's the right word for Often?) to get around it personally.

3 years ago

debrucenator

yes, thank-you. I just recall that the Dutch always use the simple present to refer to a state which is ongoing, so I guess I was wondering, how you would know what "Ik ga naar het park" means?

Of course it's all contextual. If you're heading out the door and you call out, "Ik ga naar het park," anyone listening would know you're heading to the park right now. "Daag!"

But if you're just sitting around having a conversation and suddenly say out of the blue, "Ik ga naar het park," you might get something like, "O ja?"

To make yourself clear, of course you would use a time word:

Ik ga even naar het park. = I'm going to the park for a while.

Tegenwoordig ga ik naar het park. = These days I've been going to the park.

I just find it interesting how the present tense is used. And I think some of these exercises could better utilize and teach the use of time words like: altijd, af en toe, vaak, even, tegenwoordig and so forth.

3 years ago