"Rithim ar maidin."

Translation:I run in the morning.

September 14, 2014

19 Comments


Gallifrey900

Haha, no

December 11, 2014

Seamus747

I was marked wrong for "in the mornings" plural. Given that this is the present habitual tense, should that too not be an acceptable answer?

September 14, 2014

coconutlulz

Yes, it should. Report it.

February 6, 2015

VaclavH

why not the "ar an maidin"??

November 5, 2014

galaxyrocker

In cases like this, it's just how it's formed. Maidin is a special one like that (notice if it was literal, it'd be sa m(h)aidin).

November 13, 2014

kgfkgfkgf

So, "maidin" is special - and that's why "ar" means "in the" here, whereas earlier it was used to mean "on"?

May 6, 2016

scilling

It’s English that’s special here, because it requires a definite article for a non-specific morning.

November 16, 2016

IJR3

I tried not to put a "the" so I put "at morn" and it marked it wrong :(

January 31, 2015

AGreatUserName

But ... who says 'at morn'? You have to write normal English in your translation.

April 21, 2015

john3811

Ar ? In another example it means on

December 23, 2015

DerekBall0

'Ar maidin' is certainly a special idiom. "In the morning" would be a standard translation of it, but I think it could equally well mean "this morning".

August 25, 2016

HighlandGirl

I'm surprised at how normal this sentence is

March 12, 2017

LawrenceLe366738

What i type appears to be identical to the translation but it says i am wrong. I type: i run in the morning.

June 7, 2017

Savanalira

I do not!!

November 21, 2017

suibhan

I make the same mistake siubhan

July 30, 2018

becky3086

I put, "I ran in the morning" and it marked it wrong. What would "I ran in the morning" be?

April 22, 2016

sean.mullen

Rith mé ar maidin. Rithim/ritheann mé are present indicative.

May 19, 2016

becky3086

Go raibh maith agat. I wish I was better with parts of speech. I think it would make learning another language much easier for me.

May 19, 2016

Jazmen9

Wait i thought they were vampires. Now they run in the morning? Confused

July 12, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.