Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat hebben zij in gedachten?"

Translation:What do they have in mind?

0
3 years ago

18 Comments


dkpwatson

"What have they in mind?" Works perfectly in UK English - reported.

13
Reply2 years ago

Diogeneticist

A lot of the time duolingo forces you to add "got" to sentences to be marked right. I'm beginning to doubt my ability to speak English!

3
Reply2 years ago

hairai
hairai

i wrote the same and also marked wrong!

2
Reply2 years ago

paulma1960

That's the most natural translation for me (Australian English)

2
Reply2 years ago

adi_hva

is this an expression? it's a bit strange...

0
Reply3 years ago

mikequinn3

Yep, normal expression.

2
Reply2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I guess it means "What are they planning/up to".

1
Reply2 years ago

Monkeyfodder
Monkeyfodder

Is this an idiom in Dutch also?

0
Reply2 years ago

joacoespinoza

what's the difference with "waarin hebben zij gedachten?"

0
Reply2 years ago

asherpaden

Uh, am I the only one here who had "gedachten" as a new word? because when i used the hint, the only option was "thoughts", and i got really confused (because the sentence would not have made sense).

0
Reply1 year ago

Rik968766

Ive submitted 'what is on their mind' as an alternative.

0
Reply1 year ago

mikequinn3

not quite the same thing

"what is on their mind" means what are they worrying about

"what do they have in mind" means what are they planning

1
Reply1 year ago

Rik968766

nope. those are both your interpretations of the phrases. coloquially, the one i've given is perfectly acceptable.

0
Reply1 year ago

mikequinn3

Okay.

However they mean different things in English

0
Reply1 year ago

Rik968766

That's precisely my point. The two phrases are not ironclad definitions. 'I wonder what is on their mind' is easily interpreted as 'what are they planning'. It's entirely contextual and we shouldn't be penalising people for this. Getting this marked as incorrect and having to redo it hasn't improved my Dutch at all.

0
Reply1 year ago

mikequinn3

I checked with a native Dutch speaker, and it doesn't have 2 meanings.

I can only mean "what do they have in mind" i.e. planning to do.

I understand your frustration, but no point in submitting alternative facts to make it fit what you think it should be just to pass the question

Better to learn the real meaning or your Dutch won't improve

Waar zijn ze met hun gedachten? That's more like "what is on their mind?"

3
11 year ago

HASSAN_Ali123

What is wrong with "What are their thoughts?"

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That translates to wat zijn hun gedachten?, I think.

0
Reply10 months ago