1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De leger forældre."

"De leger forældre."

Translation:They pretend to be parents.

September 14, 2014

24 Comments


NedSpot

We would say colloquially in English, "They are playing mummies and daddies." Mummies and daddies.... parents!

June 28, 2015

JohnJohnNL

That makes sense to me. But would anyone in English say: "They are playing parents"?, which DL deems correct.

August 8, 2019

AurliaPeix

literal translation 'they play parents' they are acting as/pretending to be parents.

March 11, 2016

22decembre

To the Danes : is it "pretending to be of the same family" or "pretending they have children" ?

September 14, 2014

runem

Second one :)

At lege can also mean to pretend (to be). So in this case: they pretend to be parents.

September 14, 2014

22decembre

My question was not on 'at lege' which I understood with the correction of the sentence. My question was really about the sense of 'parents'.

September 15, 2014

runem

Then I'm afraid I do not understand your questions. Parents always have children, do they not? :)

September 15, 2014

22decembre

reply there, cause I can't later : Ok ... :) and thanks.

September 16, 2014

22decembre

It says to be obsolete, but I use it in french...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/parent#English

It has not the same meaning in danish ?

September 16, 2014

runem

No, it does not. I see the misunderstanding now :)

September 16, 2014

22decembre

No, for example, brother, sister and cousins can be said parents.

They are not parents of each other. But are parents. Like "they are of the same family".

September 16, 2014

-HKBK-

do you mean 'relatives'?- people who are part of the same family. 'Parents' means only those who have children and it is not used in the same way as it is in the romance languages.

December 3, 2014

runem

I have never heard of this meaning of parent in English, unless I completely misunderstand you. See for example Merriam-Webster's definition.

The meaning is exactly the same in Danish: Someone who has one or more children, or someone's father and/or mother. Nothing else :)

September 16, 2014

rodrigolb2

In Portuguese we use the word "parentes" to every member of the family, which translates to relatives in English. For parents we use the word "pais" which literally would translate to "dads". It is sometimes confusing for Portuguese speakers when learning another language for that same reason, but here it's the same: it doesn't apply to relatives, only parents.

January 31, 2016

MirandaFanez

My native language is English. My "Parents" include my mother and my father (or I guess it could include your step parents). Nobody else. My cousins, grandparents etc., are not my parents but my reletives.

March 31, 2015

rachelvantonder

I understood it as "they played the role of parents in a play", or in a movie or something like that

March 22, 2015

rcbgato

this is not really clear to me...

September 29, 2015

Maximome

In French, it means children are playing, pretending to be parents. Usually a girl says "I am the mother" and to the boy "You are the father"

April 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The Danish word "leger" has elsewhere been translated as "play". So does the sentence refer to children playing at being parents, or to childless adults pretending, for some reason, that they have children? I know this has been mentioned before but I can't see any definitive answer.

    January 21, 2019

sparrowhawk28

    I put as an answer 'they are pretend parents' which works in English (I appreciate it might not work in other languages!). It was marked as wrong, which I accept, but could it be a valid alternative answer?

    Having come back to it again, I think there's a verb missing. It would make more sense (in English): "They are playing AT BEING parents". If of course that's what the translation would be.

    June 28, 2018

water_color

    The weirdest thing is that "they play parents" isn't allowed. Or you really gonna say me it doesn't have this meaning in English?

    March 26, 2019

marcospaulocs

    @rodrigolb2 good to find out another Portuguese speaker who learns Danish

    July 8, 2019

cornelzavada

    ?????????????????????????????

    February 14, 2015

SideHyde

    Yeah.

    July 14, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.