"Delegerforældre."

Translation:They pretend to be parents.

4 years ago

20 Comments


NedSpot
NedSpot

We would say colloquially in English, "They are playing mummies and daddies." Mummies and daddies.... parents!

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

To the Danes : is it "pretending to be of the same family" or "pretending they have children" ?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Second one :)

At lege can also mean to pretend (to be). So in this case: they pretend to be parents.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

My question was not on 'at lege' which I understood with the correction of the sentence. My question was really about the sense of 'parents'.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Then I'm afraid I do not understand your questions. Parents always have children, do they not? :)

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

reply there, cause I can't later : Ok ... :) and thanks.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

It says to be obsolete, but I use it in french...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/parent#English

It has not the same meaning in danish ?

4 years ago

runem
runem

No, it does not. I see the misunderstanding now :)

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

No, for example, brother, sister and cousins can be said parents.

They are not parents of each other. But are parents. Like "they are of the same family".

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

do you mean 'relatives'?- people who are part of the same family. 'Parents' means only those who have children and it is not used in the same way as it is in the romance languages.

4 years ago

runem
runem

I have never heard of this meaning of parent in English, unless I completely misunderstand you. See for example Merriam-Webster's definition.

The meaning is exactly the same in Danish: Someone who has one or more children, or someone's father and/or mother. Nothing else :)

4 years ago

rodrigolb2
rodrigolb2

In Portuguese we use the word "parentes" to every member of the family, which translates to relatives in English. For parents we use the word "pais" which literally would translate to "dads". It is sometimes confusing for Portuguese speakers when learning another language for that same reason, but here it's the same: it doesn't apply to relatives, only parents.

2 years ago

MirandaFanez

My native language is English. My "Parents" include my mother and my father (or I guess it could include your step parents). Nobody else. My cousins, grandparents etc., are not my parents but my reletives.

3 years ago

AurliaPeix

literal translation 'they play parents' they are acting as/pretending to be parents.

2 years ago

marmitelove

I understood it as "they played the role of parents in a play", or in a movie or something like that

3 years ago

rcbgato

this is not really clear to me...

3 years ago

Maximome

In French, it means children are playing, pretending to be parents. Usually a girl says "I am the mother" and to the boy "You are the father"

2 years ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

I put as an answer 'they are pretend parents' which works in English (I appreciate it might not work in other languages!). It was marked as wrong, which I accept, but could it be a valid alternative answer?

6 months ago

cornelzavada

?????????????????????????????

3 years ago

SideHyde

Yeah.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.