1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De leger forældre."

"De leger forældre."

Translation:They pretend to be parents.

September 14, 2014

20 Comments


NedSpot

We would say colloquially in English, "They are playing mummies and daddies." Mummies and daddies.... parents!


JohnJohnNL

That makes sense to me. But would anyone in English say: "They are playing parents"?, which DL deems correct.


AurliaPeix

literal translation 'they play parents' they are acting as/pretending to be parents.


22decembre

To the Danes : is it "pretending to be of the same family" or "pretending they have children" ?


runem

Second one :)

At lege can also mean to pretend (to be). So in this case: they pretend to be parents.


22decembre

My question was not on 'at lege' which I understood with the correction of the sentence. My question was really about the sense of 'parents'.


runem

Then I'm afraid I do not understand your questions. Parents always have children, do they not? :)


22decembre

reply there, cause I can't later : Ok ... :) and thanks.


22decembre

It says to be obsolete, but I use it in french...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/parent#English

It has not the same meaning in danish ?


runem

No, it does not. I see the misunderstanding now :)


funkytonka

It does not have the same meaning! You're missing the fact that latin-derived languages use "parientes" as any family member, unlike english for example. Or germanic languages. Parents is an exclusive word for "mom and dad" unlike our "parientes".


rachelvantonder

I understood it as "they played the role of parents in a play", or in a movie or something like that


rcbgato

this is not really clear to me...


Maximome

In French, it means children are playing, pretending to be parents. Usually a girl says "I am the mother" and to the boy "You are the father"


[deactivated user]

    The Danish word "leger" has elsewhere been translated as "play". So does the sentence refer to children playing at being parents, or to childless adults pretending, for some reason, that they have children? I know this has been mentioned before but I can't see any definitive answer.


sparrowhawk28

    I put as an answer 'they are pretend parents' which works in English (I appreciate it might not work in other languages!). It was marked as wrong, which I accept, but could it be a valid alternative answer?

    Having come back to it again, I think there's a verb missing. It would make more sense (in English): "They are playing AT BEING parents". If of course that's what the translation would be.


water_color

    The weirdest thing is that "they play parents" isn't allowed. Or you really gonna say me it doesn't have this meaning in English?


marcospaulocs

    @rodrigolb2 good to find out another Portuguese speaker who learns Danish


CountessOfOle

    I recall as a kid, we called this "playing house"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.