"De leger forældre."

Translation:They pretend to be parents.

4 years ago

13 Comments


NedSpot
NedSpot

We would say colloquially in English, "They are playing mummies and daddies." Mummies and daddies.... parents!

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

To the Danes : is it "pretending to be of the same family" or "pretending they have children" ?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Second one :)

At lege can also mean to pretend (to be). So in this case: they pretend to be parents.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

My question was not on 'at lege' which I understood with the correction of the sentence. My question was really about the sense of 'parents'.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Then I'm afraid I do not understand your questions. Parents always have children, do they not? :)

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

reply there, cause I can't later : Ok ... :) and thanks.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

It says to be obsolete, but I use it in french...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/parent#English

It has not the same meaning in danish ?

4 years ago

runem
runem

No, it does not. I see the misunderstanding now :)

4 years ago

AurliaPeix

literal translation 'they play parents' they are acting as/pretending to be parents.

2 years ago

marmitelove

I understood it as "they played the role of parents in a play", or in a movie or something like that

3 years ago

rcbgato

this is not really clear to me...

3 years ago

Maximome

In French, it means children are playing, pretending to be parents. Usually a girl says "I am the mother" and to the boy "You are the father"

2 years ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

I put as an answer 'they are pretend parents' which works in English (I appreciate it might not work in other languages!). It was marked as wrong, which I accept, but could it be a valid alternative answer?

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.