Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is your final answer?"

Translation:Hvad er jeres endelige svar?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Rich524475

This is a poor question. From what is stated there is no way to know that you want the reply to be made to more than one person. Many of us assumed (wrongly) that we are making a response to just one person so the "dit" constructon should also be accepted as correct.

6 months ago

bronshojbob

It's not entirely clear. Why couldn't it also be "Hvad er dit endeligt svar?"

Also, your correction is "Hvad er dit endelige svar?" Shouldn't it be "endeligt"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Using the definite pronoun or a definite article in this construction along with an adjective, the adjective always takes the e-form regardless of gender or number.
For example: It would be dit/jeres/dine/det/de endelige svar but dit/jeres svar er rigtigt (for your answer is right) but dine/jeres svar er rigtige for "your answers are right"

3 years ago

bronshojbob

I think I got it, Thanks. :)

3 years ago

Verbum_sap

you have to agree this question is not very clear. At the very least, it induces people in error. Which seems counter productive. Maybe you should review this one, Duolingo. MÃ¥ske...

4 months ago

ILearnDansk

And why is it "jeres" instead of "dit"?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Either work. The difference is "jeres" is when it's more than one person who you are talking to's answer, "dit" is used when it's only one person you are talking to's answer.

1 year ago