1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is your final answer?"

"What is your final answer?"

Translation:Hvad er jeres endelige svar?

September 14, 2014

12 Comments


Rich524475

This is a poor question. From what is stated there is no way to know that you want the reply to be made to more than one person. Many of us assumed (wrongly) that we are making a response to just one person so the "dit" constructon should also be accepted as correct.


bronshojbob

It's not entirely clear. Why couldn't it also be "Hvad er dit endeligt svar?"

Also, your correction is "Hvad er dit endelige svar?" Shouldn't it be "endeligt"?


Xneb
Mod

    Using the definite pronoun or a definite article in this construction along with an adjective, the adjective always takes the e-form regardless of gender or number.
    For example: It would be dit/jeres/dine/det/de endelige svar but dit/jeres svar er rigtigt (for your answer is right) but dine/jeres svar er rigtige for "your answers are right"


bronshojbob

    I think I got it, Thanks. :)


Verbum_sap

    you have to agree this question is not very clear. At the very least, it induces people in error. Which seems counter productive. Maybe you should review this one, Duolingo. Måske...


Rich524475

    Xneb Given your explanation, which is very clear, and that either "dit" or "jeres" work in the sentence, why is "dit" rejected in the answer given that there is nothing which indicates more than one person requiring a "jeres" response?


KatherineMaas

    What is the rule on using the e-form of the adjective before a singular noun? Xneb seems to be saying this happens after a definite article, but this example doesn't use a definite article, but a possessive pronoun.


Melissa.S.Cohen

    As far as I understand, you use the e form when the noun is definite.


KatherineMaas

    But only when an adjective accompanies the noun? So bilet, but det åbne bil.


ILearnDansk

    And why is it "jeres" instead of "dit"?


Xneb
    Mod

      Either work. The difference is "jeres" is when it's more than one person who you are talking to's answer, "dit" is used when it's only one person you are talking to's answer.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.