"How many books does he have?"

Translation:Quanti libri ha?

June 2, 2013

8 Comments


DDannnyy

isn't lui ha, the same as just ha? :/

June 2, 2013

coriolano77

Generally yes, but in a question you should write "Quanti libri ha lui ?" or "Lui quanti libri ha ?".

June 4, 2013

ERMcampbell

Why you don't use the pronoun "lui". A man and a woman can be sitting together and each one have several books, you have to clarify if you want to know the quantity of the woman's books or the quantity of the man's books .

November 6, 2013

Angamar

Why "Quanti libri lui ha?" is not correct? ;(

December 29, 2013

DeliriumOxide

The subject goes at the end of every question in Italian, it seems.

February 12, 2014

Talaric3o

If quanti is the correct adverb, then why does the word definitions say come molti?

June 18, 2014

MrBond.007

why can you not use 'hai'? thought this was the informal 'he has/she has.

April 20, 2014

Vietata

Hai is you (singular) have

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.