1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How many books does he have?"

"How many books does he have?"

Translation:Quanti libri ha?

June 2, 2013

8 Comments


DDannnyy

isn't lui ha, the same as just ha? :/


coriolano77

Generally yes, but in a question you should write "Quanti libri ha lui ?" or "Lui quanti libri ha ?".


ERMcampbell

Why you don't use the pronoun "lui". A man and a woman can be sitting together and each one have several books, you have to clarify if you want to know the quantity of the woman's books or the quantity of the man's books .


Angamar

Why "Quanti libri lui ha?" is not correct? ;(


DeliriumOxide

The subject goes at the end of every question in Italian, it seems.


Talaric3o

If quanti is the correct adverb, then why does the word definitions say come molti?


MrBond.007

why can you not use 'hai'? thought this was the informal 'he has/she has.


Vietata

Hai is you (singular) have

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.