1. المنتدى
  2. >
  3. الموضوع: English
  4. >
  5. "شاهدتُه هذا الصباح."

"شاهدتُه هذا الصباح."

الترجمة:I watched it this morning.

September 14, 2014

6 تعليقات


Yasser_M_S

I saw him this morning


FaroukZeino

جملتك تعني "رأيته هذا الصباح"


Yasser_M_S

لا يوجد فرق جوهري في المعنى :)


FaroukZeino

لا، بل يوجد فرق جوهري وجوهري جداً :

Watch - to look at something carefully, usually at something which is moving.

  • ‘Watch TV’- the TV doesn't move, but you watch the moving images carefully.
  • ‘Watch here you are going! You almost stepped on my foot!’

See -to ‘see’ something that comes into our sight that we weren't looking for.

  • ‘Did you see that bird? – I wasn't looking for it, it just appeared.

  • ‘I saw you driving to work today.’


Yasser_M_S

شكراً على التوضيح


AboAyman3

راقبته و ليس شاهدته

تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.