1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quello che dici non ha senso…

"Quello che dici non ha senso."

Translation:What you say does not make sense.

June 2, 2013

36 Comments


madmcmurphy

Is "That what you say has no sense" really wrong?


wshvet

It is a very literal translation, and would be understood. It might even have a strange grammatical example on file somewhere showing it to be "correct". But it is not a phrase that would generally be uttered by a native speaker.


oktaya

It would be "that which" or just "what" no? But they are looking for "make sense"


coledanielj

'What you say has no meaning' was accepted.

BTW - In english, 'has no meaning' (definition, value or explanation) is different from 'not making sense' (understanding or recognize)


crazy4hazy

Would "ciò che..." be correct too? Thank you.


AnakinMihael

Ciò che dici non ha senso. -would be correct too


Charalambo847884

DDUO considers my translation "What you say makes no sense" wrong. Is there any English-speaker who truly believes that this is different to DUO's version?


LunaLovegoodhp14

I'm no native English speaker but i know this is correct, and should be accepted


Giuliaccia

I am a native English speaker and I am happy to tell you that "What you say makes no sense" is the most natural-sounding way to express this. "That which you say makes no sense" is correct, but sounds absurd.


Giuliaccia

*Native U.S. English speaker, that is.


Domleschg

It is the same. Did you report it?


azurj

What about "That what you say doesn't make sense"?


Soglio

You usually wouldn't use "that what" together in English.


GregHullender

You can say "That which you say makes no sense," although this has a very formal sound. For example "That which does not kill me makes me stronger."


confusedbeetle

that what you say is bad english


mowog

So,why is this ha and not fare? If it's "make" = fare. Thanks


malcolmissimo

Because English uses "make sense" and Italian uses (literally) "have sense" to mean the same thing. It's something you have to remember.


JkumC5vF

In Italian "avere senso" means to make sense, "fare senso" means to be disgusting...


i_see98

why is there both „quello“ and „che“?


Sfbaydawg

"What you say is nonsense" was not accepted.


malcolmissimo

Correctly so. Try quello che dici è sciocchezze, stupidaggini, assurdità, idiozie, nonsense, nonsenso, controsenso.

Basic or automated language teaching cannot deal with loose translations.


nullusaum

Can something "have sense" in English or does it have to "make sense"?


Soglio

Generally you would say "that makes sense" or "that doesn't make sense." Occasionally, you might encounter "There's no sense in that."

I can't think of an instance in which you'd say something has, or doesn't have, sense. [Native US English speaker.]


benutzer

You could say "He didn't have the sense to do it." Which I wouldn't say is nonsense :)


Soglio

You're right: you might say a person can have good sense, or have no sense at all, essentially referring to that person's brain power.

But a thing or a statement does not, itself, have brain power - so you'd generally say it makes sense, or makes no sense.


motylek-8

Is " That what you say doesn't make sense" really wrong??? (


Soglio

It's very unnatural in English, at least.


Giuliaccia

Yes. In the US we would say "What you say doesn't make sense." Duo seems to want "That which you say," which is technically correct but too formal for normal conversation.


MariaIramendy

Is it wrong to say: what you say has no sense?


malcolmissimo

It's grammatically correct English but Duo is try to teach you how Italian matches the standard phrase "does not make sense".


Soglio

"What you say has no sense" isn't wrong, exactly, but it probably isn't how you'd say it in English.


MariaIramendy

how do you say that in English?


malcolmissimo

"What you say makes no sense." It is interchangeable with Duo's version, but "shorter and sweeter".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.