"Quello che dici non ha senso."

Translation:What you say does not make sense.

June 2, 2013

40 Comments


madmcmurphy

Is "That what you say has no sense" really wrong?

July 8, 2013

wshvet

It is a very literal translation, and would be understood. It might even have a strange grammatical example on file somewhere showing it to be "correct". But it is not a phrase that would generally be uttered by a native speaker.

January 12, 2015

Berto29441

... And what about "is a nonsense"? Thanks

December 9, 2017

malcolmissimo

The Italian varies with the type of nonsense. An absurdity (of a situation or thing) is una sciocchezza, a stupidity (as said or perpetrated) is una stupidaggine, but examples suggest they interchange freely. Sciocco/a = nonsensical. Examples with no article are often plural.

December 9, 2017

Berto29441

But meaning does not has the... meaning of "sense", that here means simply ' nothing!

December 9, 2017

oktaya

It would be "that which" or just "what" no? But they are looking for "make sense"

July 27, 2013

coledanielj

'What you say has no meaning' was accepted.

BTW - In english, 'has no meaning' (definition, value or explanation) is different from 'not making sense' (understanding or recognize)

February 28, 2019

crazy4hazy

Would "ciò che..." be correct too? Thank you.

June 2, 2013

paolomar77

yes

August 2, 2013

crazy4hazy

Grazie!

August 2, 2013

Charalambo847884

DDUO considers my translation "What you say makes no sense" wrong. Is there any English-speaker who truly believes that this is different to DUO's version?

July 8, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

I'm no native English speaker but i know this is correct, and should be accepted

August 30, 2017

Giuliaccia

I am a native English speaker and I am happy to tell you that "What you say makes no sense" is the most natural-sounding way to express this. "That which you say makes no sense" is correct, but sounds absurd.

November 22, 2017

Giuliaccia

*Native U.S. English speaker, that is.

November 22, 2017

Domleschg

It is the same. Did you report it?

July 8, 2017

azurj

What about "That what you say doesn't make sense"?

September 5, 2013

Soglio

You usually wouldn't use "that what" together in English.

December 15, 2013

GregHullender

You can say "That which you say makes no sense," although this has a very formal sound. For example "That which does not kill me makes me stronger."

April 29, 2014

confusedbeetle

that what you say is bad english

September 8, 2013

mowog

So,why is this ha and not fare? If it's "make" = fare. Thanks

February 15, 2015

malcolmissimo

Because English uses "make sense" and Italian uses (literally) "have sense" to mean the same thing. It's something you have to remember.

March 26, 2017

Berto29441

Yes, because if I say that 2+2=22, the nonsense is in the sentence itself (the sentence HAS a nonsense): it "makes" nothing.

December 9, 2017

JkumC5vF

In Italian "avere senso" means to make sense, "fare senso" means to be disgusting...

May 16, 2018

Sfbaydawg

"What you say is nonsense" was not accepted.

November 3, 2017

malcolmissimo

Correctly so. Try quello che dici è sciocchezze, stupidaggini, assurdità, idiozie, nonsense, nonsenso, controsenso.

Basic or automated language teaching cannot deal with loose translations.

November 3, 2017

nullusaum

Can something "have sense" in English or does it have to "make sense"?

December 8, 2014

Soglio

Generally you would say "that makes sense" or "that doesn't make sense." Occasionally, you might encounter "There's no sense in that."

I can't think of an instance in which you'd say something has, or doesn't have, sense. [Native US English speaker.]

December 8, 2014

benutzer

You could say "He didn't have the sense to do it." Which I wouldn't say is nonsense :)

January 7, 2015

Soglio

You're right: you might say a person can have good sense, or have no sense at all, essentially referring to that person's brain power.

But a thing or a statement does not, itself, have brain power - so you'd generally say it makes sense, or makes no sense.

January 7, 2015

motylek-8

Is " That what you say doesn't make sense" really wrong??? (

March 26, 2015

Soglio

It's very unnatural in English, at least.

March 26, 2015

LunaLovegoodhp14

Yah

August 30, 2017

Giuliaccia

Yes. In the US we would say "What you say doesn't make sense." Duo seems to want "That which you say," which is technically correct but too formal for normal conversation.

November 22, 2017

i_see98

why is there both „quello“ and „che“?

February 1, 2017

Berto29441

As a relative pronoun, what is = quello che: I explained what I wanted = spiegai quello che/ciò che volevo ("those things that I wanted)

June 11, 2017

MariaIramendy

Is it wrong to say: what you say has no sense?

March 24, 2019

malcolmissimo

It's grammatically correct English but Duo is try to teach you how Italian matches the standard phrase "does not make sense".

March 24, 2019

Soglio

"What you say has no sense" isn't wrong, exactly, but it probably isn't how you'd say it in English.

March 24, 2019

MariaIramendy

how do you say that in English?

March 24, 2019

malcolmissimo

"What you say makes no sense." It is interchangeable with Duo's version, but "shorter and sweeter".

March 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.