"De er ret trætte i dag."

Translation:They are pretty tired today.

4 years ago

15 Comments


awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

According to a Danish grammar text, the adverb ret means rather. However, at the time of writing the Duo hints mention pretty and very.

Ret is an amplifier - it amplies or strengthens the meaning of an adjective or another adverb. The grammar text lists some amplifiers:

  • alt for = far too
  • ganske = absolutely, quite
  • meget = very
  • ret = rather

Source: 2000 edition of Danish: An Essential Grammar (numbered page 109 of text, PDF page 124 of 225).

On the web it's quite easy to find a PDF of Danish: An Essential Grammar by Allan, Holmes and Lundskaer-Nielsen (edition published 2000). A preview of the 2015 edition of Danish: A Comprehensive Grammar is available in g00glebooks.

2 years ago

alexandralanc

To use pretty in this context is an Americanism which you wouldnt really use in British English FYI. You'd more likely say "I am quite tired". Could this be considered an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

lambda314

I must say I disagree, I'm British and I use 'pretty' and 'quite' as often as each other

2 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

What is the difference between ret meaning very and pretty? I put very and it was marked wrong. I'm curious between the distinction.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

My guess, comparing with Swedish - very = meget (100 %), but "ret" is in this context 'pretty', maybe 60 % tired.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

This is one of the rare cases where i disagree with the hints. I have never heard "ret" being used to mean 'very'. I have only heard it to mean fairly/pretty/so-so/quite.

Important! "Ret" has a homonym which means 'court', the kind with judges, not kings.

3 years ago

Hibs11
Hibs11

I've seen "not very well" translated as "ikke ret godt", so I am interested in the distinction as well.

3 years ago

lambda314

I would say that pretty and very are not synonymous; pretty lightly exaggerates a word -- like quite -- but very is just the opposite, to heavily exaggerate it. 'I'm pretty excited to go home' vs. 'I'm very excited to go to Harry Potter World!'

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I said "fairly tired", and was marked wrong. However, I had used "fairly" as a translation for "ret" in other sentences, successfully. This seems inconsistent.

2 years ago

Lucia990165

In previous lessons "ret" means "a bit", so why DL does not accept it in this example?

4 months ago

Kyouhei.

Shouldn't "They are really tired today" work. heh. idk

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Depends on 'how much' the word 'really' means here, doesn't it? I would say that 'really' is more like 'very' (90-100 %), but that 'ret' is a much more moderate tiredness. Wouldn't you agree?

3 years ago

marmitelove

Ah I see the word "pretty" here doesn't refer to having a beautiful appearance. The other meaning of "pretty" is kind of like "quite" or "very" in a way. Even the Duolingo definitions require some kind of context to explain which meaning they refer to. Just saying "pretty" is going to cause confusion for some.

3 years ago

wakefordjames

Is 'ret' more like 'quite' then? It's not in the hints (although confusingly 'very' was) but sounds like it could be more suitable than pretty?

3 years ago

goedjn

I've been translating it in my head as the same "right" that you'd use if you said: "he's right tired. plumb wore out".

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.