1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er ret trætte i dag."

"De er ret trætte i dag."

Translation:They are pretty tired today.

September 14, 2014

14 Comments


awefulwaffle

According to a Danish grammar text, the adverb ret means rather. However, at the time of writing the Duo hints mention pretty and very.

Ret is an amplifier - it amplies or strengthens the meaning of an adjective or another adverb. The grammar text lists some amplifiers:

  • alt for = far too
  • ganske = absolutely, quite
  • meget = very
  • ret = rather

Source: 2000 edition of Danish: An Essential Grammar (numbered page 109 of text, PDF page 124 of 225).

On the web it's quite easy to find a PDF of Danish: An Essential Grammar by Allan, Holmes and Lundskaer-Nielsen (edition published 2000). A preview of the 2015 edition of Danish: A Comprehensive Grammar is available in g00glebooks.

June 11, 2016

alexandralanc

To use pretty in this context is an Americanism which you wouldnt really use in British English FYI. You'd more likely say "I am quite tired". Could this be considered an acceptable translation?

February 29, 2016

lambda314

I must say I disagree, I'm British and I use 'pretty' and 'quite' as often as each other

March 1, 2016

heimaey

What is the difference between ret meaning very and pretty? I put very and it was marked wrong. I'm curious between the distinction.

September 14, 2014

Hedebygade

This is one of the rare cases where i disagree with the hints. I have never heard "ret" being used to mean 'very'. I have only heard it to mean fairly/pretty/so-so/quite.

Important! "Ret" has a homonym which means 'court', the kind with judges, not kings.

February 27, 2015

friswing

My guess, comparing with Swedish - very = meget (100 %), but "ret" is in this context 'pretty', maybe 60 % tired.

October 23, 2014

Hibs11

I've seen "not very well" translated as "ikke ret godt", so I am interested in the distinction as well.

February 8, 2015

lambda314

I would say that pretty and very are not synonymous; pretty lightly exaggerates a word -- like quite -- but very is just the opposite, to heavily exaggerate it. 'I'm pretty excited to go home' vs. 'I'm very excited to go to Harry Potter World!'

March 4, 2015

GigiGottwald

I said "fairly tired", and was marked wrong. However, I had used "fairly" as a translation for "ret" in other sentences, successfully. This seems inconsistent.

June 23, 2016

Lucia990165

In previous lessons "ret" means "a bit", so why DL does not accept it in this example?

July 13, 2018

wakefordjames

Is 'ret' more like 'quite' then? It's not in the hints (although confusingly 'very' was) but sounds like it could be more suitable than pretty?

March 2, 2015

goedjn

I've been translating it in my head as the same "right" that you'd use if you said: "he's right tired. plumb wore out".

September 24, 2015

fiona575578

why is it trætte and not træt ?

May 2, 2019

Lucia990165

Because "trætte" is the plural, tu use for "De" = they

May 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.