1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer trinken den Kaffe…

"Die Männer trinken den Kaffee."

Translation:The men are drinking the coffee.

June 3, 2013

40 Comments

Sorted by top thread

gabojkz

why is den ?

November 13, 2013

CallMeAnja

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

This explains it, but the basics of it are that "Kaffee" is a masculine noun in the accusative case. It is in the accusative case because it is the direct object of this sentence. What do the men drink? Kaffee. Masculine nouns take the article "der" only in the nominative case. In the accusative case, they take the article "den". But that is all explained in the link. :) Hope this helped!

December 13, 2013

wontwothree

Very helpful and very well explained. Thanks!

August 14, 2014

Slobica

Thanks a lot :)

January 20, 2014

Firecycle

I've been assuming that things that end with "e" sounds are feminine, such as Beine, Ente and Fleige. Why is Kaffee masculine?

June 30, 2014

SamuelRobe7

Because Kaffee is not a proper German word, it's source is from another language and the German language simply made it sound German and wrote it the way they thought was right. They kept the gender masculine as it probably was in it original language. In most language "Kaffee" is spoke almost the same way : French = café, english = coffee, spanish = café, italien = caffè and so on.

March 9, 2015

LazyCouchTato

Who knows dude? Who knows? It's German so... yeah

April 20, 2017

LazyCouchTato

I learned that in class, and I'm like... WHAT?!

April 20, 2017

bbierer

It sounds like she is saying 'trinkt die Kaffee'.

November 15, 2013

talbotus

In the fast it really does. in the slow it sounds completely different. I've listened to them several times.

November 21, 2013

julian_buzz

Why is the feminine nominative used for the pluralized man? would it not be correct using 'Der Manner trinken den Kaffee'?

June 3, 2013

bradenbert

Die is the plural form of the word 'the' for any of the three genders neutral, masculine, and feminine when used as the subject. Refer to the chart on this page for further clarification: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

June 3, 2013

GiovanniAl32

I would say that the Männer drink beer :)

December 22, 2013

MatthiasM

Die Männer trinken viel Bier!

January 1, 2014

Mia_Von

Why is there an article in front of the "Kaffee"? Why is it not "Die Maenner trinken Kaffee." Sometimes they ask for an article, sometimes not - dilemma.

May 14, 2014

fehrerdef
Mod

Because both variants are valid sentences, but of course different ones. "Kaffee" corresponds to "coffee" and "den Kaffee" to "the coffee". So it depends on the give sentence which version is the correct one.

March 25, 2018

entertainer7

When do we have to use "Den"? I thought it was "der Kaffee", the same is happening with word "Apfel", I did some mistakes using "einen/den" to "Apfel" instead of using "ein/der"...

December 9, 2013

james.h1211

"den" is the accusative form of "der", and "einen" the accusative form of "ein"

June 9, 2014

Rishab.C

Confused between trinkt and trinken :(

June 9, 2014

JBenJBen

Männer is plural

November 15, 2016

Maddy_666

Why not use "trinkt" here instead of "trinken"?

June 10, 2014

AlineSiquara

'Die Manner' is plural. "Die Manner trinken". But if it was "Der Mann" you could use trinkt. Der Mann trinkt.

June 28, 2014

char--lotte

Why is it die instead of der?

July 1, 2014

JBenJBen

Die is plural case also

January 3, 2017

LynnPatch

How do I know when to use; die, der, das, or den? It's a tad confusing..

March 26, 2015

JBenJBen

for this sentence, it's Die, because it's plural,

the German language has 3 genders: 1. Masculine (Der) 2 Feminine (Die) 3. Natural (Das)

for knowing genders there are some logical ways but it has many exceptions, on the other hand sometimes the most logical words like Mädchen(meaning Girl) is Das Mädchen(Natural), for learning articles(Der, Die, Das) faster, it's always best to learn the new word with its gender, also I suggest you if you are doing it try to learn the plural form of the word too, it helps a lot

Den is plural in dative case or masculine in accusative case follow the lessons in Duolingo via web browsers to learn the grammar with instructions

January 3, 2017

AshwiniBal1

It is den because it is accusative

January 19, 2017

Zuzia633672

This sounds so similar to english

January 24, 2017

SarahScott131360

Ok, I did exactly what the "Correct Solution" told me to do, it didn't let me through, and now I can't report the right problem! A little help please?

May 30, 2017

Thea557799

The 'den' is a tough one

February 7, 2019

Romeo234664

This explains it, but the basics of it are that "Kaffee" is a masculine noun in the accusative case. It is in the accusative case because it is the direct object of this sentence. What do the men drink? Kaffee. Masculine nouns take the article "der" only in the nominative case. In the accusative case, they take the article "den". But that is all explained in the link. :) Hope this helped!

April 2, 2019

Romeo234664

This explains it, but the basics of it are that "Kaffee" is a masculine noun in the accusative case. It is in the accusative case because it is the direct object of this sentence. What do the men drink? Kaffee. Masculine nouns take the article "der" only in the nominative case. In the accusative case, they take the article "den". But that is all explained in the link. :) Hope this helped!

March 24, 2019

Romeo234664

Because Kaffee is not a proper German word, it's source is from another language and the German language simply made it sound German and wrote it the way they thought was right. They kept the gender masculine as it probably was in it original language. In most language "Kaffee" is spoke almost the same way : French = café, english = coffee, spanish = café, italien = caffè and so on.

March 24, 2019

PamMcCarty

Can't remember about "der" to "den"

April 2, 2019

Craig136066

The use of "the" coffee is superfluous.

April 9, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

It is not. With or without are two different sentences.

April 9, 2019

charlessom7

Why is "the men drinks the coffe" wrong

August 22, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Because "the men" is plural, so it has to be "drink", not "drinks".

August 22, 2019

charlessom7

Why is "the men drinks the coffee "wrong

August 22, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Why are you posing the same question twice?

August 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.