"Porta i tuoi amici con te!"

Translation:Take your friends with you!

September 14, 2014

26 Comments


JennaHO

So which is more correct? Take or bring? They have slightly different meanings, and portare is usually bring, right?

September 14, 2014

erdnaoluap

Both are perfectly correct. If you want, check this italian rap to see they using "porta" as "bring".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sx_FLHAYIM4#t=121

Club Dogo - Weekend

December 30, 2014

Margaret_S

correct! portare = to bring, to wear; prendere = to take

April 13, 2015

Danmoller

I think "portare" is like "to carry", no direction intended.

February 10, 2015

BlackSea

It's bring. I don't understand why they show take as a suggestion when bring is the correct verb. I happened to be listening to Pimsleur today and they were talking about bringing a lot of money to Venice (exactly imperative - porti!) because the stores are expensive. Bring and take don't mean the same.

March 16, 2016

roman2095
May 10, 2016

gankyou

Why is it not porti?

December 5, 2015

GudrunWesterlund

Yes exactly, it should be porti! as it continues: i tuoi amici...

February 8, 2016

Lawrence49

No, "i tuoi" indicates the familiar you form is needed in the verb; "porti" is the polite form of the imperative.

May 8, 2017

j-mick

This was my first thought, but if that's true, why don't they use the formal "you?" ("Sa" or "lei" i think?)

November 18, 2017

robi_qvak

And .... off

August 22, 2016

arh4ng3l

Is it wrong to put in: You take your friends with you?

April 21, 2016

j-mick

Yes and no. While that is a correct literal translation, in english "you take" makes it indicative sentence as opposed to an imperative "(implied you) take." In italian they are written identicallyn and you have to know based on context.

Pro tip: since it's hard for DL to give said context, they usually (always?) punctuate imperatives with a "!" To clarify.

November 18, 2017

clive112700

Now, is this a command or a philosophical statement? Neither option is clear, but both or possible. Clarification as to which is correct, and more importantly why please.

April 2, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

There can be no survivors!

September 7, 2017

AAgostino

I could've sworn 'porta' was 'wear' a couple of sentences ago ... that was a creepily translated sentence, haha

August 18, 2015

Susanna35

Portare can mean to wear, to carry, to bring, to take. It's all in the context. We can see enough context for either bring or take, but not to differentiate further. I was thinking that the context could be, "Get out of here, and take your friends with you!" That would clearly be "take."

November 8, 2015

AndrDemetr

Other contexts you can look at includes: "Take your friends (away) with you!" or "Bring your friends (here) with you!". 'Carry' covers all bases from 'wear' to 'transportation'.

January 21, 2016

RonRGB

imperativo presente (portàre)

pòrta (non portàre) tu

pòrti egli

portiàmo noi

portàte voi

pòrtino essi

July 18, 2019

Murray.Isabel

As this is imperative, as per a question below, why is it porta, not porti or portate?

October 25, 2016

sharkbbb

Imperatives of -are verbs are swapped compared to the indicatives:

Indicative

  • (tu) porti = you take (informal)
  • (Lei) porta = you take (formal)
  • (voi) portate = you take (plural)

Imperative

  • porta (tu)! = take! (informal)
  • porti (Lei)! = take! (formal)
  • portate (voi)! = take! (plural)
November 25, 2016

Murray.Isabel

Thanks. I just gotta learn it!

November 25, 2016

Coquema1

Why is it incorrect to write "Bring your friends!"? In English, the "with you" can be simply implied...

July 23, 2017

Gwyllem

Is that like "and the horse you rode in on!" ?

November 9, 2018

Gwyllem

Is that like "get the hell out of Dodge."

November 9, 2018

noctuatacita

"... to their DOOM! Muahaha!"

August 22, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.