Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The priests"

Translation:Los sacerdotes

5 years ago

45 Comments


galesl

Here in Mexico, I think it's more common to say "padre" for priest. ( which I think is why they often say "padres de familia" to mean parents, in contexts like the news or education, to distinguish from priests)

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Is this due to the strong Catholic presence, as opposed to other types of Christianity?

3 years ago

galesl

I suspect so.

3 years ago

Fluent2B

Of course, if you were talking hypothetically about a group of female priests it would be "las sacerdotes."

5 years ago

FreakBeater

In some countries, women are even allowed to drive!! :-o

4 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

in all seriousness, can a woman becomes a priest in Catholic Church ?

2 years ago

elmatapayazos

no.

1 year ago

Rickydito

Fluent2B: These do exist in the Episcopal Church.

5 years ago

mitaine56

fluent- in the dictionnary, they say sacerdotisa for feminine of sacerdote. Sacerdote is a masculine noun, we can't use a feminine article with a masculine noun.

3 years ago

Zok91
Zok91

Would it be possible to say 'las sacerdotes'?

4 years ago

Felinagrace

Yes, "las sacerdotes" also means "the priests", but I'm not sure if Duolingo would accept it.

3 years ago

KrisBlack1

Las sacerdotes wasn't accepted for me. 12/15/14

3 years ago

mitaine56

krisblac k- because it was wrong. sacerdote/sacerdotisa

3 years ago

mitaine56

zok 91- sacerdote is masculine, its feminine is sacerdotisa.

3 years ago

zbbesque

Just a moment ago I translated "Soy sacerdote" as "I am priest" and got it wrong.

Now I say "The priests" is "sacerdotes" and get it wrong. So does that mean professions use articles when used plurally (and not singularly)?

5 years ago

Rickydito

zbbesque: "Soy sacerdote" is translated "I am a priest".

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

It's just that the indefinite article is dropped when you are describing your profession. Soy sacerdote - I am a priest, Soy maestro - I am a teacher.

5 years ago

hexthejinx

Can I use "cura" for a priest instead? Is there a difference between "cura" and "sacerdote"?

2 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

"Cura" is a Catholic priest, a parish priest, a "healer of souls". Cura means healing. Sacerdote is a priest, in general. Not all priests are Catholic. Other religions also have priests.

2 years ago

hexthejinx

Okay, so sacerdote is safer because it's a more "wide" term, semantically speaking. Thanks!

2 years ago

MariaGacia1

El audio es horroroso. No se pronuncia "saserdotes" sino "sacerdotes" con "C" no con "S".

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

In Spain c and s would sound different here, but not in Latin America, though. This course is based on the Spanish of Latin America.

2 years ago

bhazen
bhazen

My question as well.

2 years ago

col3.14

Why can't you say "Popes"? Duo won't accept it, but I hovered on "Sacerdotes" and it said you may also say "Popes"...

2 years ago

col3.14

Any tips?

2 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

Pope is the head of the Roman Catholic Church. That's papa in Spanish.

2 years ago

borQhuester

When writing 'the Pope' in Spanish, would one capitalize it- 'el Papa'- to differentiate him from 'the daddy'- 'el papá' or 'the potato'- 'el papa'? Likewise, does 'el Papa' have the accented á as in 'papá'?

1 year ago

CharmiLaika
CharmiLaika

Why is this in the Food section? I had no idea they were edible.

2 years ago

lissybeth91

"Have a little priest..."

4 years ago

DancinginNYC

Haha, that's good :)

3 years ago

Zatuo
Zatuo

For me the word priest sounds like sacher dorte...

3 years ago

Kvetoslava2

Yum, yum, sacher dorte:-)

3 years ago

hillrock22

How come one priest is a "padre", but multiple preists are "sacerdotes"??

3 years ago

TheOperaGhost

Both words can be used to refer to a single or to multiple priests; padre/padres, sacerdote/sacerdotes.
Padre means Father, as in the Catholic Church where priests are referred to as Father <Last Name> or just plain Father when addressing them. While in English you generally wouldn't say "the Fathers" when discussing multiple priests, it is acceptable to say "Los padres" in Spanish.
Sacerdote is a more direct translation for the word priest in English and has a literal translation of "sacrament giver."

3 years ago

millbri6

I thought I learned that yaqui also means priest, is that right? I know there is a town here where the english street names change to spanish - guadalupe rd changes to "calle guadalupe" and priest avenue changes to "avenida del yaqui"

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

No, Yaqui is the name of a Native American tribe, (my ancestors!). That would be a mistranslated road.

2 years ago

millbri6

TY for the response. I suppose they simply decided to rename that road to what they wanted instead of translating it from english, my mistake for assuming all of those roads followed the same format.

1 year ago

marxr87

What is wrong with "los popes?"

2 years ago

col3.14

I Know!! I tried that as well :(

2 years ago

FrankSchaap

In the translation of this program it says: popes But if you type that down it says its incorrect...

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Report it, totally doesn't mean pope.

2 years ago

SBn61
SBn61

You are Nte catho and familiar ha ha serdon

2 years ago

prettysam

los pastores

1 year ago

dillingera1

Sacerdotes another word I've never heard, we say curas or curanderos here

1 year ago

dillingera1

Or padre when referring to the priest himself in conversation

1 year ago