"Gli uomini scrivono nello zucchero."

Translation:The men write in the sugar.

September 14, 2014

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GinL11

A lot of language packages use nonsensical sentances to teach you the structure of sentences and correct conjunction of words. Try not to get too hung up on the meaning of the actual sentance.


moosie40

I suspect they use words we have been introduced to previously to illustrate usages. I think zucchero is the only word we know, so far, that starts with "z". Words starting with "z" are an exception to the il, i, la, le rules.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oh, it's more than that.

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Graham921389

In line with the pen of my aunt is on the table.


GeorgeHueb

How could you distinguish between writing in sugar, as in sugar spread on a table; and writing in sugar, as in using sugar as the "ink" to write on a bare surface.

If that isnt clear think of these things: Writing in sand on a beach, contrasted to writing with glue and colored sand on paper.


epac-mcl

You said it yourself. "Writing in" or "Writing with".


JesuisVegan123

Why is "gli" and not "i" they are both used for plural but isn't "gli" used before Z, S and gn. Why "i" is not used here? Thanks in advance


Mike88Fo

I think you are confusing rules for gli with rules for lo, they are not connected. "gli" is used for masculine plural nouns beginning with a vowel, "i" is used for those beginning with a consonant. "Lo" is for singulars beginning gn, z, s+consonant and p+consonant. Hope this helps.


luskinhacr

The llo in "nello" is pronounced like llo in spanish?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, it's pronounced more or less how you would expect to pronounce it in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.