1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnene redder hestene."

"Bjørnene redder hestene."

Translation:The bears rescue the horses.

September 14, 2014

31 Comments


Ozymandias0

Someone from the Danish course spends way too much time with bears...


tvindy

Yes, where can we order it? I've scoured the Internet but can't locate it.


WildSage

Can we get this in the lingot store? ;)


wojo4hitz

Omg that's amazing.


holladiewaldfee

Oooh how awesome is that??


Ivy1239

Sooooooo coooooool! I love it.


ADrunkenPirate

The way she pronounces 'redder' is as though she is choking on her own tongue, if I try the same noise in Copenhagen will people understand me? ...or give me the Heinrich manoeuvre?


slain313

Haha... Well, in Copenhagen they won't think you're choking. However, if you try speaking Danish to most any other Scandinavian (especially a Norwegian) they might. I've heard several Norwegians say that Danish sounds like someone talking with a potato in their mouth.


HellenSiemens

that is just right. Some how the words are so similar to norwegian that it is easy to read, but very hard to understand the Danish spoke word


octavi.ers

In another thread, they joke that it is all about mastering a permanent "sore throat" X-D . Not a choking accident, but a chronic illness...good luck!


jacqueline792319

Might be better if it's the Heimlich manoeuvre


xanderayes

Mother Nature is magnificent!


goedjn

Does the dual meaning of "save/rescue" vs, "save/keep-for-later" survive translation? Because in english, "bjørnene redder hestene for frokost" sounds like the punchline of a joke.


Xneb
Mod

The double meaning is lost, at redde only means to save/rescue


Martinsspiegel

This verb is impossible for my American tongue. Can a native speaker verify that the given pronunciation is correct?


erikblomqvist

Dude, I'm going to give you a link that will help you out tremendously. Are you ready? It's going to blow. Your. Mind.

Hopefully.

http://www.forvo.com/word/redder/#da

And just hit "play" for the Danish one.


Sparkymark1982

wow, he sounds really stoned


EdinK1

At first I thought it means "Bears ride horses". I was wrong, but knowing what Duolingo animals are capable of, I would expect them to ride, eat, talk to each other rather than rescue each other.


JaquesCroi

Dawn of the planet of the bears...


erikblomqvist

Guys, it's about the Gummi Bears rescuing their horses from the evil Duke Ikthorn!


Hujkis

'Rescue' vs 'Save' please


FrankSauvage

I wrote "hesten" but Duolingo didn't even notice.


AzizOmar8

In which universe would that happen!


MagnusJon

Another fun example of how Icelandic is similar to Danish. "Að redda" is a verb, meaning "to fix" or "to mend", usually applied to some situation and most often not a serious one.


Kat17311

And then proceed to eat them...


ronniesseb

by rescue you mean help right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.