1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnene redder hestene."

"Bjørnene redder hestene."

Translation:The bears rescue the horses.

September 14, 2014

26 Comments


tvindy

Yes, where can we order it? I've scoured the Internet but can't locate it.


WildSage

Can we get this in the lingot store? ;)


wojo4hitz

Omg that's amazing.


holladiewaldfee

Oooh how awesome is that??


Ivy1239

Sooooooo coooooool! I love it.


ADrunkenPirate

The way she pronounces 'redder' is as though she is choking on her own tongue, if I try the same noise in Copenhagen will people understand me? ...or give me the Heinrich manoeuvre?


Adalwolf313

Haha... Well, in Copenhagen they won't think you're choking. However, if you try speaking Danish to most any other Scandinavian (especially a Norwegian) they might. I've heard several Norwegians say that Danish sounds like someone talking with a potato in their mouth.


HellenSiemens

that is just right. Some how the words are so similar to norwegian that it is easy to read, but very hard to understand the Danish spoke word


octavi.ers

In another thread, they joke that it is all about mastering a permanent "sore throat" X-D . Not a choking accident, but a chronic illness...good luck!


jacqueline792319

Might be better if it's the Heimlich manoeuvre


GudrnSigrd

Thats just the potato in her mouth


goedjn

Does the dual meaning of "save/rescue" vs, "save/keep-for-later" survive translation? Because in english, "bjørnene redder hestene for frokost" sounds like the punchline of a joke.


Xneb

The double meaning is lost, at redde only means to save/rescue


MagnusJon

Another fun example of how Icelandic is similar to Danish. "Að redda" is a verb, meaning "to fix" or "to mend", usually applied to some situation and most often not a serious one.


Hujkis

'Rescue' vs 'Save' please


FrankSauvage

I wrote "hesten" but Duolingo didn't even notice.


ronniesseb

by rescue you mean help right?


AlexErdman

Does this verb also mean "save?"


la_michele

It sounds like the middle sound in "redder" is more like L than D. Am I hearing that right? (My hearing is not the best)


Diane598511

Is someone out there trying to say the Danish can't say the letter d? Don't get me wrong I just think it's odd that since Denmark starts with a d and Danish starts with a d they should be able to pronounce the letter d.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.