"Bjørnene redder hestene."

Translation:The bears rescue the horses.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Ozymandias0

Someone from the Danish course spends way too much time with bears...

4 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Yes

2 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

T-shirt anyone?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

How's this? ;)

3 years ago

SamCached

Can I order this?

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Yes, where can we order it? I've scoured the Internet but can't locate it.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Can we get this in the lingot store? ;)

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Omg that's amazing.

3 years ago

holladiewaldfee
holladiewaldfee

Oooh how awesome is that??

2 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Sooooooo coooooool! I love it.

2 years ago

EdinK1
EdinK1

At first I thought it means "Bears ride horses". I was wrong, but knowing what Duolingo animals are capable of, I would expect them to ride, eat, talk to each other rather than rescue each other.

4 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

The way she pronounces 'redder' is as though she is choking on her own tongue, if I try the same noise in Copenhagen will people understand me? ...or give me the Heinrich manoeuvre?

3 years ago

slain313
slain313

Haha... Well, in Copenhagen they won't think you're choking. However, if you try speaking Danish to most any other Scandinavian (especially a Norwegian) they might. I've heard several Norwegians say that Danish sounds like someone talking with a potato in their mouth.

3 years ago

HellenSiemens

that is just right. Some how the words are so similar to norwegian that it is easy to read, but very hard to understand the Danish spoke word

2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

In another thread, they joke that it is all about mastering a permanent "sore throat" X-D . Not a choking accident, but a chronic illness...good luck!

3 years ago

xanderayes
xanderayes

Mother Nature is magnificent!

4 years ago

goedjn

Does the dual meaning of "save/rescue" vs, "save/keep-for-later" survive translation? Because in english, "bjørnene redder hestene for frokost" sounds like the punchline of a joke.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The double meaning is lost, at redde only means to save/rescue

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

Dawn of the planet of the bears...

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Guys, it's about the Gummi Bears rescuing their horses from the evil Duke Ikthorn!

4 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

This verb is impossible for my American tongue. Can a native speaker verify that the given pronunciation is correct?

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Dude, I'm going to give you a link that will help you out tremendously. Are you ready? It's going to blow. Your. Mind.

Hopefully.

http://www.forvo.com/word/redder/#da

And just hit "play" for the Danish one.

4 years ago

Sparkymark1982
Sparkymark1982

wow, he sounds really stoned

3 years ago

Hujkis
Hujkis

'Rescue' vs 'Save' please

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.