"Dlíodóiríatáionainn."

Translation:We are lawyers.

4 years ago

14 Comments


deannawol

ionainn is defined as "in us", so when I wrote lawyers are in us which is technically correct based on the hints is wrong. I don't see how this is different from táimid dlíodóirí or whatever the we version of is dlíodóirí iad (which I think is is dlíodóirí sinn but I'm not sure) is. When and where do the differences come in and why is there another version of this?

There's no explanations on this at all.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'm going to direct you to this thread which discusses it. .

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Coukd you briefly rehash that thread here? Hyperlinks don't work in the app.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

> Hyperlinks don't work in the app.

Well, that's really annoying.

But, to summarize:

what's being done here is just the usage of a relative clause. However, while the English translation is the same as Is dlíodóirí muid, the Irish does have a different meaning.

Do non-hyperlinsk work? If so, see here:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/bi_ina.htm

and the link above: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4539968

3 years ago

amandarsanderson
amandarsanderson

I understand English and Irish are not one to one. My question is, in what context is it appropriate to use "Is dlíodóirí muid" and in what context is it appropriate to use "Dlíodóirí atá ionainn"? How does one know which form to use depending on the context of the statement? In what instances are they not interchangeable?

1 year ago

Gregory743155

The link above to http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/bi_ina.htm, provided by galaxyrocker, says:

'These forms are used:

  • If a recently attained or temporary function, profession or similar is meant, e.g.: Bhí mé fós i mo chailín beag ag an am sin = I was still a little girl at the time; ...
  • In tenses where there is no copular form, so, in the future, imperative, as well as in clauses requiring a verbal noun.'
3 weeks ago

sliotar1

@Gregory743155, that page also says:

Often, one needs clause forms with the verb bí instead, partially to express the time relevance ("I was a student at that time "), the attainment ("then I became a teacher ") or also just to vary things a bit. In some dialects, these cluase forms are generally preferred over copular clauses.

3 weeks ago

amandarsanderson
amandarsanderson

Are there different instances where one would use Is dlíodóirí muid vs. Dlíodóirí atá ionainn, or are they used interchangeably? I understand the sentence construction differences based on the links and how they're slightly different, but I'm not sure I fully grasped how the Irish does have different meanings even though the English translation is the same.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Irish is able to have different meanings while English doesn't because the languages don't match up one-to-one. No language should be expected to match up perfectly one-to-one. But, yes, there are different instances when they would be used, and, while they're generally interchangeable, it isn't always true.

1 year ago

Gregory743155

Yes, those links work, buíochas le Dia!

1 year ago

SarahHukill

I thought there were lawyers in us too...

3 years ago

Keato2017

What does ionainn mean?

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Literally "in us"

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.