Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dlíodóirí atá ionainn."

Translation:We are lawyers.

4 years ago

15 Comments


deannawol

ionainn is defined as "in us", so when I wrote lawyers are in us which is technically correct based on the hints is wrong. I don't see how this is different from táimid dlíodóirí or whatever the we version of is dlíodóirí iad (which I think is is dlíodóirí sinn but I'm not sure) is. When and where do the differences come in and why is there another version of this?

There's no explanations on this at all.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'm going to direct you to this thread which discusses it. .

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Coukd you briefly rehash that thread here? Hyperlinks don't work in the app.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

> Hyperlinks don't work in the app.

Well, that's really annoying.

But, to summarize:

what's being done here is just the usage of a relative clause. However, while the English translation is the same as Is dlíodóirí muid, the Irish does have a different meaning.

Do non-hyperlinsk work? If so, see here:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/bi_ina.htm

and the link above: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4539968

3 years ago

amandarsanderson
amandarsanderson

I understand English and Irish are not one to one. My question is, in what context is it appropriate to use "Is dlíodóirí muid" and in what context is it appropriate to use "Dlíodóirí atá ionainn"? How does one know which form to use depending on the context of the statement? In what instances are they not interchangeable?

1 year ago

Gregory743155

Yes, those links work, buíochas le Dia!

1 year ago

amandarsanderson
amandarsanderson

Are there different instances where one would use Is dlíodóirí muid vs. Dlíodóirí atá ionainn, or are they used interchangeably? I understand the sentence construction differences based on the links and how they're slightly different, but I'm not sure I fully grasped how the Irish does have different meanings even though the English translation is the same.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Irish is able to have different meanings while English doesn't because the languages don't match up one-to-one. No language should be expected to match up perfectly one-to-one. But, yes, there are different instances when they would be used, and, while they're generally interchangeable, it isn't always true.

1 year ago

Keato2017

What does ionainn mean?

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Literally "in us"

3 months ago

RalphSanvio

We are lawyers. Bum da bum bum bum bum.

1 year ago

felix102035

the direct translation must only be spoken by yoda

1 year ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

or a poet like me

6 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

duolingo doesn't like poetic inverted order! what's wrong with you,duo? why do you not like "lawyers are we?" I mean, there is literally a sentence like that in the english translation of the irish national anthem.

6 months ago

TreasaWilson

Could someone please explain the difference in meaning between "Dlíodóirí atá ionainn" and "Is dlíodóirí muid"?

I know they both translate to 'We are lawyers', but what is the difference that would be understood by Irish speakers?

3 weeks ago