1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dlíodóirí atá ionainn."

"Dlíodóirí atá ionainn."

Translation:We are lawyers.

September 14, 2014

19 Comments


deannawol

ionainn is defined as "in us", so when I wrote lawyers are in us which is technically correct based on the hints is wrong. I don't see how this is different from táimid dlíodóirí or whatever the we version of is dlíodóirí iad (which I think is is dlíodóirí sinn but I'm not sure) is. When and where do the differences come in and why is there another version of this?

There's no explanations on this at all.


galaxyrocker

I'm going to direct you to this thread which discusses it. .


RozieToez

Coukd you briefly rehash that thread here? Hyperlinks don't work in the app.


galaxyrocker

> Hyperlinks don't work in the app.

Well, that's really annoying.

But, to summarize:

what's being done here is just the usage of a relative clause. However, while the English translation is the same as Is dlíodóirí muid, the Irish does have a different meaning.

Do non-hyperlinsk work? If so, see here:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/bi_ina.htm

and the link above: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4539968


amandarsanderson

I understand English and Irish are not one to one. My question is, in what context is it appropriate to use "Is dlíodóirí muid" and in what context is it appropriate to use "Dlíodóirí atá ionainn"? How does one know which form to use depending on the context of the statement? In what instances are they not interchangeable?


Gregory743155

The link above to http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/bi_ina.htm, provided by galaxyrocker, says:

'These forms are used:

  • If a recently attained or temporary function, profession or similar is meant, e.g.: Bhí mé fós i mo chailín beag ag an am sin = I was still a little girl at the time; ...
  • In tenses where there is no copular form, so, in the future, imperative, as well as in clauses requiring a verbal noun.'

Sliotar.

@Gregory743155, that page also says:

Often, one needs clause forms with the verb bí instead, partially to express the time relevance ("I was a student at that time "), the attainment ("then I became a teacher ") or also just to vary things a bit. In some dialects, these cluase forms are generally preferred over copular clauses.


amandarsanderson

Are there different instances where one would use Is dlíodóirí muid vs. Dlíodóirí atá ionainn, or are they used interchangeably? I understand the sentence construction differences based on the links and how they're slightly different, but I'm not sure I fully grasped how the Irish does have different meanings even though the English translation is the same.


Gregory743155

Yes, those links work, buíochas le Dia!


MicheleTreCaffe

gawd! a hyperlink that works! now i can play, too!!


caoilfhionndubh

What is the difference between saying "dlíodóirí atá ionainn" vs. "táimid dlíodóirí"? I know using this preposition literally means 'lawyers are in us' but would both be acceptable in regular conversation? Or does this differ between dialects


SatharnPHL
Mod

táimid dlíodóirí is never acceptable - you have to use the copula when you are using a noun to identify or categorize a noun or pronoun - Is dlíodóirí muid.

The occasions where Dlíodóirí atá ionainn would be more appropriate are outlined in the earlier comments, but realistically, if there's no obvious reason to avoid the copula, then use the copula.


Keato2017

What does ionainn mean?


ataltane

Literally "in us"


LoveNordic24

Sorry but how do you pronounce”ionainn” i can’t really hear how she pronounces it very well. Sorry for bothering.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You can also hear it pronounced in the exercise Níl ionainn ach buachaillí.


teresa599811

I can't grasp the meaning behind 'in me' 'in them' etc , when referring to a profession Can anyone explain please ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is nothing to grasp, it's simply an idiom, like "fed up" or "get in touch" or "that rings a bell". Just take our word for it that Dlíodóirí atá ionainn means "We are lawyers", just as you would any new idiom that you encounter in any language.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.