"Har du tallerknerne?"

Translation:Do you have the plates?

September 14, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

ftftft

After a bit of research:

A plate = En tallerken

Plates = Tallkerkner

The plates = Tallerknerne

September 14, 2014

jackinaboxx

I'm guessing it's not due to misspelling, on your part, but rather mistyping, however, I'm just quickly going to correct:

Plates = Tallerkner

October 23, 2014

Graeskmoent

I believe the correct spelling is: A plate = En tallerken Plates = Tallerkener The plates = Tallerkenerne However most Danes will pronounce it how you spell it.

September 15, 2014

jackinaboxx

According to DSL (The Danish Language and Literature Society) both "tallerkner" and "tallerkener" are acceptable ways to spell 'plates'. Personally, I've always spelled it "tallerkner".

October 23, 2014

Okoinusama

Har du talelefaphgfiahvgaaejnge?

October 10, 2016

Robbadob

Har du et slagtilfælde?

March 14, 2019

RibanaMay

No. The men ate them

March 27, 2018

cherylliz

If someone doesn't have a plate then buy it!! Or you never gonna eat

June 5, 2015

DanielNeugrn

I hear the following:

  • single word pronunciation: /telergnone/

  • full sentence pronunciation: /telergnene/

So which one is correct? Or both?

June 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think it's funny in English, we could still say Have you any plates? Have you any wine? and it would be correct, but just an older way of speaking.

    October 3, 2016

RitaFigueiras

    you should also accept the translation dish and not only plate

    October 28, 2014

MarinaFoti

    I agree!

    January 7, 2015

dr.vive

    OK, so: En tallerken = a plate. But what is "the plate"? Tallerkenen?

    April 24, 2016

Lena2492

    Yes

    March 13, 2018

theminecrafthero

    yes i do gives plates

    August 29, 2016

SooJungJin

    no

    June 27, 2017

DnEVsM

    Will it be correct if it's "Hes du tallerkenerne" ? Instead of Har du ??

    I thought --- hes- have har - has ??

    July 29, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      "hes" isn't a word in Danish, the infinitive (to have) is "at have" and the present tense (have/has) is "har"

      July 29, 2015

DnEVsM

      Thanks, You sure "hes" isn't a word ?? It was here in previous lessons I guess ....umm... Rather sure it was there.

      July 29, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        I can't find any evidence of it in the Incubator after searching

        July 30, 2015

Robbadob

        Har = have, har = has. Danish doesn't conjugate according to person or number.
        AT HAVE (to have)
        jeg har
        du har
        han har
        vi har
        I har
        de har

        March 14, 2019

theminecrafthero

        no dude just points to door

        August 29, 2016

Kattekatte1

        Bad English

        June 9, 2017

Robbadob

        What is?

        March 14, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.