Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"L'informazione è vera."

Traduzione:The information is true.

0
3 anni fa

8 commenti


Riccardog50

Prima ha tradotto real

7
Rispondi3 anni fa

gTaTy
gTaTy

Perchè real non l'accetta?

1
Rispondi3 anni fa

PAOLODOMEN1
PAOLODOMEN1

infatti!

0
Rispondi3 anni fa

Phreser

perchè non "the piece of information"??

0
Rispondi3 anni fa

SerEng72

Ciao, la tua osservazione è più che valida: "information" è un sostantivo inglese solo plurale. Regola grammaticale vuole che per scriverlo al singolare si debba anteporre "a piece of... ". Nel caso in cui si riporti solo "information", quindi, non si compie errore grave, né tanto meno si rende la frase incomprensibile, tuttavia non ci si esprime in modo ineccepibilmente corretto dal punto di vista grammaticale. (segnalato). Bye!

1
Rispondi3 anni fa

gigginno
gigginno

Hallo Sergio thanks a lot as ever for your advice, but i've translated the sentence whithout THE before INFORMATION. Why Duo'Staff has considered as wrong? Hallo and see you soon

1
Rispondi2 anni fa

SerEng72

Hi gigginno, thanks for your appreciation, firstly.

In case you prefer to use the "British" form with "piece of", the correct translation would be "The piece of information is true", because we're talking about that particular, determinate "piece of information", so we're not referring to a generic "piece of information"...the great matter about the definite article in English.

On the contrary, if you opt for the "American" form, you should translate "The information is true", considering the reason for the article "the" described above.

Please let me know if I've left doubts on this discussion. Best wishes and good study with Duo! Bye!

1
Rispondi2 anni fa

nadia.amer
nadia.amer

Io avevo scritto some information, in quanto la mia insegnante madrelingua mi aveva più volte ribadito che information è SEMPRE plurale, e quindi are e non is.

0
Rispondi3 anni fa