"A polícia"

Translation:The police

June 3, 2013

14 Comments


DanielTietz

polícia (institution), policial (police officer)


Kelog13

So that's why "cop" was wrong?


KrisBlack1

I put 5-0 and it marked me wrong. So I put The Po-Pos and the still marked me wrong. What gives?


FacuMoncri

I don't get it :(


Scutigera

Hawaii 5-0:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaii_Five-O

Inside [dated] cultural reference.


Anders91

I think "The police officer" should be considered a correct answer.


Paulenrique

I think that "the police officer" is closer to a single person, then translating "oficial de polícia", or "o policial". "Police" is general.


Anders91

This makes sense, thanks.


Eduardus

If this is about "occupations" then the better translation should be "policeman"


Scutigera

Police officer...

In Brazil:

A polícia = The police
O polícial = The police officer (male)
A polícial = The police officer (female)

However, in Portugal (or all Portuguese outside of Brazil):

A polícia = The police
O polícia = The police officer (male)
A polícia = The police officer (female)

So, police officer, officer, and policewoman should all be accepted for this exercise; but are not.

Policeman though is not applicable here at all.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could join the police force and that would be an occupation. "policeman" is "policial". The person is not the occupation. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/police


Murielle16

The accent are so smal ,I do not see them . what is the roule to out them in Portugues? I am a French Canadian ,I don't understand The logical of The accent


sharkbbb

The cedilla indicates that ç is pronounced /s/ (from a historic palatalization). By convention, s is written instead of etymological ç at the beginning of words.

The acute accent and the circumflex accent indicate that a vowel is stressed and the quality of the accented vowel and, more precisely, its height: á, é, and ó are low vowels (except in nasal vowels); â, ê, and ô are high vowels. They also distinguish a few homographs: por "by" with pôr "to put", pode "[he/she/it] can" with pôde "[he/she/it] could".

The tilde marks nasal vowels before glides such as in cãibra and nação, at the end of words, before final -s, and in some compounds: romãzeira "pomegranate tree", from romã "pomegranate", and vãmente "vainly", from vã "vain". It usually coincides with the stressed vowel unless there is an acute or circumflex accent elsewhere in the word or if the word is compound: órgão "organ", irmã + zinha ("sister" + diminutive suffix) = irmãzinha "little sister". The form õ is used only in the plurals of nouns ending in -ão (nação → nações) and in the second and third person singular forms of the verb pôr (pões, põe).

The grave accent marks the contraction of two consecutive vowels in adjacent words (crasis), normally the preposition a and an article or a demonstrative pronoun: a + aquela = àquela "at that", a + a = à "at the". It does not indicate stress.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.