1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sage ja."

"Ich sage ja."

Translation:I am saying yes.

September 14, 2014

37 Comments


Reixis

I don’t understand what these sentences ("er sagt ja", "sie sagt ja"…) are doing in the Dativ case skill set.


Creek0512

It is driving me insane. I want to practice using the dative case, which is somewhat confusing for an English speaker. Instead most of this exercise is conjugating the same verb over and over again. Ich sage genug!


az_p
Mod

    Not an easy fix, unfortunately, for complicated and boring reasons. Next time there's a big update to the course, it might be better! Maybe. But rest assured, it's been noted :)


rhjpires

    The original post was 3 years ago....


danc76

    I think they just want us to memorize and be familiar with verbs that take the Dativ.


Robbadob

    But sagen has nothing at all to do with the dative case. Sure, we can learn to "filter out" which verbs take it, but that's largely common sense. I want to actually practice the thing!


yuuki.dann

    Why do you say that "sagen" has npthing to do with Dative? It triggers Dative.


Huy_Ngo

    Came here for the same problem. I guess it's because "sagen" is a verb that take Dativ case (as in, "Sie sagen dem Kind, dass..."), and Duo just sorts lessons by words, which is bad.


    [deactivated user]

      Isn't 'ja' set in the dative case here?


Reixis

      I’m only a beginner but I have the feeling that "ja" is the action therefore it is in the nominative case. If it was dative it would be, as far as I understand, "he says to yes" which is wrong.


SeanCellerOBryan

      It would be accusative if anything, since it's the object of what's being said.


erikrichert

      Can we please get more dative in the dative section?


az_p
      Mod

        Helfen kann ich dir nicht, aber antworten schon. Wir wünschen uns auch mehr Dativ! Es tut uns leid, dass manche Sätze dieser Lektion nicht passen und dem Titel widersprechen. Erlaub uns bitte mehr Zeit! Der Aufgabe weichen wir nicht aus. Wir danken euch allen und hoffen ihr könnt uns glauben und vertrauen, obwohl es euch gerade nicht so gefällt. Dann wird es uns allen sicher glücken - das verspreche ich euch!

        If that was too much dative for you, check out this resource: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/reference/dative-verbs/


Orange68

        You say yes, I say no You say stop and I say go go go, oh noooooo


StuartJone7

        "I say yes"... Wrong? Huh???


DanB.6

        Why is that wrong?


benton.1

        "I say yes" is also correct.


chagai95

        is I will say yes also correct?


Katja-z

        No, that would have to be " Ich werde ja sagen." but since "Ich sage ja" is present tense the English sentence would have to be present tense as well.:)


NoIdentityy

        What's wrong with I said yes


lloydmeta

        That is in the past tense. I think the German version of "I said 'yes'" is "Ich habe 'ja' gesagt"


Romain.d974

        This sentence is in the dative level test, along with other variants that use absolutely no dative...


DesertFox1978

        Such a usless phrase? "ich sage ja, ich sage nein?" what does it have to do with the Dativ case? Is it meant to be an interload just in between? Or even such meaningless phrases like: "Die Katze gibt einer Frau einen Rock?" for God sake when was the last time you saw a cat giving a woman a skirt? Even with such few number of German words i have learnt so far much meaningful phrases are possible. ich sage ja. sie sagt das. Sie sagen nichts. What's the point really?


Kate961644

        Und jetzt bin ich verheiratet.


willem_berchem

        "I say yea" didn't work


Ninjakitty11

        so was sagst du would mean what do you say?


Ninjakitty11

        and then was hast du gesagt would be the past tense.


Langenth

        Can somebody confirm how to pronounce the S in Sage in this particular sentence, please?


Huy_Ngo

        It sounds like "z" in "zoo" in English


Fang233345

        Cannot translate into past tense as "I said yes"?


akbarJan

        I say yes has to be correct as well, i don`t understand why not


Kelikaku

        "I say, yep" accepted.

        בס״ד


martofunes

        Oh ja! Oh ja! Du wirst nie macht einen Heiligen aus mir

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.