"La donna ha le bottiglie."

Translation:The woman has the bottles.

June 3, 2013

52 Comments


whybother

La donna ha un drinking problem

May 13, 2014

IaisSimon

LOL

August 14, 2015

BigBeanPawz

XD

November 11, 2016

gabe12704

hahaha very funny

October 25, 2016

Squonkalini

The audio sounds like "La donna ha la bottiglia," singular rather than the written plural.

January 27, 2015

supu1

You are almost right; the pronunciation is wrong because it says "la bottiglie" instead of "le bottiglie"

April 8, 2015

Squonkalini

On second listen I see what you mean.

April 9, 2015

Bill98991

I think the pronunciations are much clearer now. Very few problems.

July 2, 2018

claredel

Lady can be used in place of woman in English.

June 3, 2013

Elin.7-1

I agree. It's much more polite to refer to someone as "the lady over there" rather than "the woman over there" in English.

October 12, 2017

Darcy_239

Exactly. I reported it but so far they ignored the suggestion.

January 4, 2019

wakwakwak3

Is the ha supposed to be silent?

August 5, 2013

chocobolearns

Its just a very short ah sound that goes on the end of the word before it imo.

August 7, 2013

gringorjones

It is said just as 'ah' - I had to check with my handy italian flatmate to be sure

August 19, 2015

greeneyed_lady

Does anyone else have trouble pronoucing 'bottiglie'? I can't get it right

March 29, 2015

andre_andry

Try putting all your tongue on the palate and pronunce "li", with practice you should achieve the right pronunciation of "gli" (i recognise it's not easy at first)

November 13, 2015

Cristofor0

Although, I'd say that this does not apply when pronouncing 'gli' on its own as you need to sound the 'g' as 'yee'.

November 15, 2015

andre_andry

It's always the same sound: something between g and l.

November 16, 2015

Muttley71

That's an close but the sound is slightly different

April 3, 2016

cahoots1

There seems to be no distinction between "donna" and "ha" -- they run together so that I can only hear "donna". Is this a general rule for pronouncing neighbouring vowels?

September 7, 2013

luiz.calheiros

You probably is hearing a linking between ha and le "ale" cause' the silent h and softy a.

May 24, 2014

zapajd

La donna ha (tiny pause that separates them). By constant exposure to this rule, you can start hearing the neighbour vowels separetely.

February 7, 2014

Smegly

Confused about le. Why is it used here?

September 3, 2014

Cristofor0

"Le" is used because the following noun is plural and the plural of "bottles" in Italian is "bottiglie" (ending in an e). Which is a feminine plural since the singular "bottiglia" ends in an a.

September 3, 2014

AHsylvia

How you really proninciate it in right way????

February 2, 2014

Cristofor0

La donna "ha". The word "has" is pronounced "ah" but said silently.

May 8, 2014

iphat9

if I want to say: "the woman has bottles" and not "the bottles" do I say "la donna ha bottiglie"?

May 24, 2016

Muttley71

That would be correct

May 24, 2016

tiagojoaoolo

why in singular one uses "glass" as translation for bottiglia but if you write "glasses" to translate bottiglie you get it wrong? (automatically assumes you're referring to eye glasses?)

July 12, 2016

Muttley71

bottiglia='bottle'.
'glass' can be translated in several ways in Italian but not as bottiglia (occhiali, vetro, bicchiere)

July 12, 2016

lousia17

its so hard to say it because if you say it right it thinks your saying it wrong.

April 4, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

In Hindustani, "bottle" is called "bóŧal".

March 25, 2016

MaiaChoat

La donna ha un drinking problem

December 8, 2016

Lily546746

It has bad grammer

December 27, 2016

wildflamer17

I get this sentence a lot - this woman has a LOT of glasses and bottles.

March 27, 2017

wildflamer17

The question is... WHY????

March 27, 2017

Elin.7-1

La donna e' una waitress....

October 12, 2017

Lilly500886

the audio sounds odd

May 2, 2017

AnnaMaria368943

I wrote "the lady has the bottles". Why is this incorrect?

July 10, 2017

Elin.7-1

the database has only "woman" as a translation for "donna", not the more polite English "lady"

October 12, 2017

Doc0048

You can hear clearly... "la donna ha la bottiglie"... obviously it's wrong... "la" is the singular feminine article, "bottiglie" is feminine plural... so she should say... "la donna ha le bottiglie", but I don't know why, it sounds "la bottiglie". Report it.

February 10, 2019

Muttley71

I listened to it like 10 times and I clearly hear le.
Are your a native Italian?

February 10, 2019

Doc0048

Yes I am, I clearly heard "la", instead of "le". Otherwise I wouldn't have said anything.

February 10, 2019

Muttley71

I'm Italian too and I maintain that I hear le.
Maybe it's a matter of system (Android, iPhone, Windows...) or local influence.
Is it the fast or slow version?

February 10, 2019

gabe12704

this one i did good on, the rest...

October 25, 2016

gabe12704

<div class="body" id="body-2980892">…</div> ???

October 25, 2016

gabe12704

"La donna ha le bottiglie

October 25, 2016

fernandoarg

The Italian word 'ha' doesn't sound at all.

July 18, 2014

crown_of_legends

The letter "h" is silent in italian, making the word say "ah". Maybe you have a sound/recording error.

June 30, 2016

Lily546746

You are so stupid

December 27, 2016

chocobolearns

Gli, Le, and I all sound the exact same with this voice, no matter how close I listen.

July 6, 2013

Fantatico

Yes, I agree. It must be the pronunciation error from the computer generated voice.

July 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.