1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna ha le bottiglie."

"La donna ha le bottiglie."

Translation:The woman has the bottles.

June 3, 2013

40 Comments


whybother

La donna ha un drinking problem


gabe12704

hahaha very funny


Squonkalini

The audio sounds like "La donna ha la bottiglia," singular rather than the written plural.


supu1

You are almost right; the pronunciation is wrong because it says "la bottiglie" instead of "le bottiglie"


Squonkalini

On second listen I see what you mean.


Bill98991

I think the pronunciations are much clearer now. Very few problems.


claredel

Lady can be used in place of woman in English.


Elin.7-1

I agree. It's much more polite to refer to someone as "the lady over there" rather than "the woman over there" in English.


Muttley_

It's not a matter of politeness. A donna is not a 'lady' in Italian. That would be a signora.
Donna merely refers the gender and translating it as 'lady' would change the meaning of the sentence.


Darcy_239

Exactly. I reported it but so far they ignored the suggestion.


wakwakwak3

Is the ha supposed to be silent?


chocobolearns

Its just a very short ah sound that goes on the end of the word before it imo.


gringorjones

It is said just as 'ah' - I had to check with my handy italian flatmate to be sure


greeneyed_lady

Does anyone else have trouble pronoucing 'bottiglie'? I can't get it right


andre_andry

Try putting all your tongue on the palate and pronunce "li", with practice you should achieve the right pronunciation of "gli" (i recognise it's not easy at first)


Cristofor0

Although, I'd say that this does not apply when pronouncing 'gli' on its own as you need to sound the 'g' as 'yee'.


andre_andry

It's always the same sound: something between g and l.


Muttley_

That's an close but the sound is slightly different


lulzcao

it's just like andre said, instead of putting just the tip of your tongue on the palate when pronouncing the l, you put it all


cahoots1

There seems to be no distinction between "donna" and "ha" -- they run together so that I can only hear "donna". Is this a general rule for pronouncing neighbouring vowels?


luiz.calheiros

You probably is hearing a linking between ha and le "ale" cause' the silent h and softy a.


zapajd

La donna ha (tiny pause that separates them). By constant exposure to this rule, you can start hearing the neighbour vowels separetely.


AHsylvia

How you really proninciate it in right way????


Cristofor0

La donna "ha". The word "has" is pronounced "ah" but said silently.


Smegly

Confused about le. Why is it used here?


Cristofor0

"Le" is used because the following noun is plural and the plural of "bottles" in Italian is "bottiglie" (ending in an e). Which is a feminine plural since the singular "bottiglia" ends in an a.


iphat9

if I want to say: "the woman has bottles" and not "the bottles" do I say "la donna ha bottiglie"?


Muttley_

That would be correct


Doc0048

You can hear clearly... "la donna ha la bottiglie"... obviously it's wrong... "la" is the singular feminine article, "bottiglie" is feminine plural... so she should say... "la donna ha le bottiglie", but I don't know why, it sounds "la bottiglie". Report it.


mar851952

It grades before i can complete the sentence?


yadwinder_gadari

In Hindustani, "bottle" is called "bóŧal".


tkisbet

it says la not le


Marcozilio

Dovete correggere l'audio "la"


DavinAssid

is it pronounced "Botiyliya"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.