Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We can serve the woman."

Translation:Nosotros podemos atender a la mujer.

5 years ago

23 Comments


patadegoma

In Chile where I lived for two years, people would say 'atender a la señora,, and not 'a la mujer. ' ' a la mujer' would be considered impolite. I think there are variations depending on country. It is the same when learning English and then traveling in the US, Canada, Britain, and Australia. Usage changes.

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Gracias por la consejo

7 months ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

You also have to avoid calling someone who is not married señora, but señorita instead. Failing to do do is like calling someone an old hag.

Some married women prefer to always be called señorita (It's more endearing and makes them feel younger).

7 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

And you sell more cars

2 weeks ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

si ponen que le podemos servir a la mujer ,se refiere a que somos nosotros, no nuestros servicios los que le sirven a la mujer, con lo cual no valdría la segunda opción con "atender"

5 years ago

AurosHarman

I suspect some people aren't getting that, and I'm not 100% certain how to translate the "con lo cual no valdría" part myself. Here's my best effort at translation:

If you (plural-formal) put that "Le podemos servir a la mujer," it refers to the idea that we ourselves, not our services, are served to the woman, which would not mean the same as the second option with "atender".

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Gracias, me ayudó.

4 years ago

lindalou1

Woman is a direct object, so why do I need le when I say "Nosotros podemos servir a la mujer"?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

No, "la mujer" is an indirect object in this case. If the person (or entity) receiving service is the direct object, you need atender. The direct object of servir is a thing being served up (to the indirect object).

4 years ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

So, with "atender", can you omit the "a" if "la mujer" is the direct object? Because Duo currently doesn't accept "Podemos atender la mujer." as a correct translation.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

That's "attend to", and suddenly it hits me that in English we have to have a preposition with attend but not serve, which probably causes a lot of gringoisms.

1 year ago

TIMO.91

shouldn't nosotras apply in this case as well?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Yes, nosotros and nosotras both apply. When I encountered this, it was shown as multiple choice.

4 years ago

lexicona
lexicona

I think "podemos servirle" is also correct.

5 years ago

puffinwoman

This discussion was quite enlightening. Gracias a todos.

2 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

I wrote "la podemos atendar" but was marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

I believe the reason is that your phrase lacks the piece that specifies who is being served. Where Duo is saying "We can serve the woman", you are saying "We can serve her". There is nothing wrong with your answer per se, in the situation you would be understood, but the indication of who is being served matters.

PS: your original comment still misspells atender

11 months ago

gernt
gernt

It's atender. Duo usually allows a typo, but if that's all you put, it could also be translated as "We can take it into account".

1 year ago

CandySpani1

when I rechecked it online you use servir to serve not atender. So you can use both words servir or atender

9 months ago

verbalcurrency

Why is servir not an acceptable alternative to atender in this instance?

8 months ago

Luna_Tik

So I wrote "Nosotros podemos atender la mujer," and was marked wrong for not using the personal "a."

From my understanding, the personal "a" is only used in situations where there is some personal connection to the person being referenced. The english sentence sounds pretty impersonal. How can I better know when the personal "a" is appropriate to be used?

7 months ago

D.EstherNJ

Why is the "a" used here?

5 months ago

gernt
gernt
  • 1246