1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevi acqua."

"Bevi acqua."

Translation:You drink water.

September 14, 2014

107 Comments


basilkar

Can this also be an imperative ("drink water")?


sandrabruck

yes, but in Italian you have to use the exclamation mark!

Bevi acqua! = Drink water!


basilkar

Oh, I see, thanks!


PazEr80

...But you should put the article in front of "acqua", because it sounds bad a bit. "Bevi l'acqua!" is the correct form if you want to use the imperative in Italian. :)


basilkar

Right, I'm still trying to figure out how the articles are used. It seems that definite articles are not that definite in italian...

(you got quite a lively community here!...)


PazEr80

Alright, let's take the masculine singular form of the articles.

Definite: IL (ex. "IL CANE", the dog) (if the word starts with a vowel, the article turns in L', ex. "L'UCCELLO", the bird, and not "IL UCCELLO")

Indefinite: UN (ex. "UN CANE", a dog)

If you say "UN LIBRO" (A book), you are you are referring to a generic book, but if want to refer to the book you put on the table, you have to say "IL LIBRO SUL TAVOLO" (The book on the table).

So the definite articles can be translate with "The", and the indefinite articles with "A, An".

Hope i helped you. :)


basilkar

Thanks for this sum up!

Still, there are cases where I think things with the definite articles get blurred, for example (to mimic the much repeated examples of the course), you would say "la donna mangia il pane" and the english translation could be either "the woman eats the bread" or "the woman eats bread". But, granted, it couldn't mean "the woman eats a bread"... Hm...

Anyway, this is what I mean by "definite is not so definite", but now that I think about it, it starts making more sense. (And it actually reminds me of the way definite articles are often used in greek slang, but that's another story.)


Poprocksan

Haha, yeah! People on YouTube are always inappropriate, people here are helpful and nice! =)


Berto29441

NOT necessary and can be wrong


Iolanda.im

not exactly, because it isnt imperativs in this case. you are simply stating "you are drinking water" so it isn't necessary


Jacobus645954

Sooooo,when writing in Italian, you should ad the exclamation mark to compensate for the absence of exaggerated hand gestures, got it, muchos gracias amiga


MagnoliaMay7

So.... If its a verb( like bevo ) And it had an I at the end does that mean you do the verb?


annabelle683385

You are all very much right!


aaveril1002

You can't even hear the difference between rthe "e" and the "i" in "beve" or "bevi"


Iolanda.im

well its very obvious in spoken Italian normally


birkovsky

why not "bevi l'acqua" ?


radonys

Both are correct, but they mean different things. "bevi acqua" means "you drink water" (it doesn't specify what water) while "bevi l'acqua" means "you drink the water" (that I bought for you, for example).


bould3r

so why not "Bevi Un'acqua"?


Akash_Polyglot

Means definte object?


Iolanda.im

because it isn't imperative


DearRosieGirl

If this is meant to be "You drink water," why then is there not the word "tu" before "bevi"? Please and thank you for an explanation!


Kaylee27

Because the verb is conjugated in the tu form, it could not mean i drink-bevo. If you pay more attention to the verb endings, in some cases you will not need the subject pronoun because the verb conjugation will tell you the subject. (io) bevo- I drink

(tu) bevi- You drink (familiar singular)

(lui/lei) beve- He/She drinks

(Lei) beve- You drink (polite singular)

(noi) beviamo- we drink

(voi) bevete- You drink (familiar plural)

(loro) bevono- They drink

(Loro) bevono- You drink (polite plural)

So "Bevi l'acqua" and "Tu bevi l'acqua" mean the same thing. I hope this is helpful.


Faux3

You've given me heart palpitations just thinking about what's coming...


Akash_Polyglot

Yes it is very helpful..so teach in very comprehensive way...teşekkürler


AMJB1986

For some objects it's simple the apple la mela. La showing it's feminine and the word ending in 'a'.


NicoBoom

Does, in Italian, "V" sound like the english "B"? Just like in spanish?


.b.e.e.

So "you drink water" and "you are drinking water" would both work for this translation?


AlexandraBlnt

"PazEr80 ...But you should put the article in front of "acqua", because it sounds bad a bit. "Bevi l'acqua!" is the correct form if you want to use the imperative in Italian. :)"

Actually it also can be "Bevi acqua (ogni giorno)!" thinking about drinking water generally. E.g. I don't drink enough and my friend advise me to drink water (daily).


Claire795481

I would love Duolingo to give more than one word with a capital letter, it's a bit of a give away!


nyuramorie

Why is there no article in this case? Shouldn't it be "bevi l'acqua"?


NicolaeComan

Why not "You are drinking water."?


Lejna2

I can't talk (bevi laqua)


duarte427846

I put you drink water it doesn't let me


Fillmoe

I've just started Italian and am working on Spanish. In Spanish it's common to leave off the subject pronoun and let the verb conjugation express the thought. Is this also common in conversational Italian?


crimson.queen

Yes since there are different verb forms that inform you of the pronoun


GenevieveHalsted

I said "bevi aqua" as instructed, but twice it came up as incorrect???


nyuramorie

Because it' aCqua


GenevieveHalsted

Why marked as incorrect when i said "bevi aqua" as instructed?


ndbaco

Drinks is the singular expression.


Janet910907

Can we use (bavi) for other pronouns in English


KathleenSh657876

why isn't it "Tu bevi acqua?"


Ahiely

I have rote down(I drink water) and it told me it was (you drink water) I don't understand why? Help!


Akash_Polyglot

I am begginer ..i found it is hard to learn italian..please help..i want to learn italian


LandWithout

The directions say "Write this in Italian." But it's already in Italian. "Bevi acqua."


-Libertalia-

(inside joke literally no one will get) HEY GRANT, I'M DRINKING WATER!


Britt848117

Is there a reason why sometimes the pronoun is used, but in other sentences it is not?

Tu bevi acqua vs. Bevi acqua?


death_fuzzyfeet

so if you hold the mouse down on acqua it will say the gender is feminine. why is that?


Natasha646773

So is it the meaning to "voi bevi aqua" or "tu bevi aqua"??


Natasha646773

I really would like to have Italian chat, to use what i learnd!


MarinaG.In

estoy tomando frances en ingles pero el italiano no lo estoy tomando en ingles Iam not taking Italian in English I am taking it in spanish


nyuramorie

Why is there no definite article in this case? Shouldn't it be "bevi l'acqua"?


[deactivated user]

    So "beve agua" could is never known to who refers male or female if just simply a read or said phrase , if its a big group they all might as well drink the water


Seiryuu

    Wait, so the article isn't necessary like French?


Tomas258654

    General question: If we mean to say "He drinks," then we use Beve (with an E on the end = he/she/it). But other verbs like Guarda, we use an "A" on the end for he/she/it. Is there a rule about when to use A or E on the end for he/she/it?


Seiryuu

    I think it depends on the infinitive of the verb. "Guardare" is to see and "bere" is to drink.


stefan.cha

    This didnt work for me.


Atlas610590

    It doesn't accept my pronunciation of the phrase even though I said it exactly how the woman said it...


RayneColem1

    Sksksksk I WAS A LETTER AWAY


Bahja19860

    Can this be used/asked as a question?


Chieu308246

    Where is the article "l'" in the sentence?


fuckity-bye-12

    Is there a way of knowing which word is feminine or masculine or do we just memorise it?


annabelle683385

    Yes. Fenimine ends with A and masculine ends in O. When it is plural, masculine is an I and Fenimine is an O.


Susan754679

    Feminine plural ends in e correct? Like donne(women) and ragazze ( girls)


aaveril1002

    "Memorize", you mean


fuckity-bye-12

    Actually, memorize is the American way of spelling it. Memorise is the British way and since I learnt English at school, my spelling is mostly British.


Akash_Polyglot

    Maybe here we are learning italian ..


Lolzmonster7

    Certainly an odd translation but then again I'm not using my native language.


LeilaniChi

    A you drink is tu bevo a I drink is Io bevo. Helpful?


HemantGupt5

    Thank you. Great comments. Very helpful


Jeydo1

    How do you know if it's a I drink vervus a You drink? Seems like "drinks water" is what it says


igugu7

    bevO = I drink bevI = you drink bevE = he/she drinks


alfordspanish

    I agree it's very confusing. Why does the have to be so complicated in Italian. Just make it the, so simple.


pudinzinho

    I don't understand


Swaggerkid

    I am suprised that I got th8s question right because I put bebie aqua. That isnt even that close to bevi acqua.


Amanesse77

    All I can hear is... Baby Acqua


WhiteNoise1292

    so if its Bevi acqua, you goes in front of it??


_Ana_Milena_

    tgtkxhtgjhjjjfjry 3im667o


Kareena339844

    Shouldn't it be Tu bevi l'acqua to mean you


Rania190287

    I almost going to hate this app please can someone helps me


mya100465

    Omg all the bevis ar gettimg me comfusd


amadoawado

    So this is licester city real name of that guy


johan685827

    Hey whats the diference between il and lui?


Marthanalderete

    Bu unonk nknhgb fezxa2s


Marthanalderete

    No comment at this time

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.